2001-02 VOLLEYBALL

Schedule/Results

Coach: Tom Van Den Bosch

Record: 37-6 (10-0)

National Tournament Elite Eight Finish
GPAC Coach Of The Year
GPAC Champions
7th Ranked Team In The Country

Date Opponent Location Time/Score Game Media
iCalendar Format Schedule Button
08/24 Doane, Doane Tournament Crete, NE L 2-3
08/24 Midland, Doane Tournament Crete, NE W 3-1
08/25 Peru State, Doane Tournament Crete, NE W 3-0
08/25 Mt. Marty, Doane Tournament Crete, NE W 3-0
08/31 Jamestown -- Northwestern Tournament Orange City, IA W 3-1
08/31 Bellevue -- Northwestern Tournament Orange City, IA W 3-0
09/01 National American -- Northwestern Tournament Orange City, IA L 0-3
09/01 Concordia -- Northwestern Tournament Orange City, IA W 3-0
09/04 Northwestern College Orange City, IA W 3-1
09/06 University of Sioux Falls Home W 3-0
09/08 Midland Lutheran College* Fremont, NE W 3-1
09/12 Hastings College* Home W 3-0
09/15 Missouri Baptist Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
09/19 Doane College* Crete, NE W 3-0
09/21 Grandview Iowa Wesleyan--Iowa NAIA Tournament W 3-0
09/21 William Penn Iowa Wesleyan--Iowa NAIA Tournament W 3-0
09/22 St. Ambrose University Iowa Wesleyan--Iowa NAIA Tournament W 3-0
09/22 Mount St. Claire Iowa Wesleyan--Iowa NAIA Tournament W 3-0
09/26 Briar Cliff College Sioux City, IA W 3-2
10/01 College of Saint Mary Omaha, NE L 2-3
10/03 Mount Marty College* Home W 3-0
10/06 Concordia University* Home W 3-1
10/10 Northwestern College* Home W 3-0
10/13 Nebraska Wesleyan University* Lincoln, NE W 3-1
10/17 University of Sioux Falls* Sioux Falls, SD W 3-2
10/19 Dana College* Home W 3-0
10/20 Bethel College - KS Home W 3-0
10/24 Dakota Wesleyan University* Mitchell, SD W 3-0
10/26 Hanover Grand Rapids, MI W 3-0
10/26 Calvin Grand Rapids, MI W 3-0
10/27 Baldwin-Wallace, Ohio Grand Rapids, MI W 3-1
10/27 DePauw Grand Rapids, MI W 3-1
10/31 Briar Cliff University Home W 3-0
11/03 Dana College--GPAC Quarterfinals Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
11/07 Doane, GPAC Semifinals Sioux Center, IA W 3-1
11/10 Northwestern, GPAC Finals Sioux Center, IA W 3-1
11/16 Northwestern, Region 4 semifinals Omaha, NE W 3-1
11/17 College of Saint Mary, Region 4 Championship Omaha, NE L 0-3
11/28 Taylor, National Tournament Pool Match
(Indiana)
West Palm Beach, Florida W 3-0
11/29 St. Thomas , National Tournament Pool Match
(Florida)
West Palm Beach, Florida W 3-0
11/29 National American National Tournament Pool Match
(South Dakota)
Palm Beach, Florida L 2-3
11/30 King , National Tournament Pool Match
(Tennessee)
West Palm Beach, Florida W 3-1
11/30 Columbia College-National Tournament Quarterfinals West Palm Beach, Florida L 0-3

* indicates conference game