NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Dordt Competes At NAIA National Meet

March 3, 2014

(Monday, March 3; Sioux Center, Iowa)  Dordt College will be sending competitors in eight individual events and three relays to the 2014 NAIA National Indoor Track and Field Championships at Geneva, Ohio, Thursday, March 6 through Saturday, March 8.

Katie Bonnema (Senior; Ireton, Iowa) will return to Geneva to defend the 600 meter crown she won in 2013.  Also qualifying is Lauren Opp (Junior; Garner, Iowa) in the 5,000 meters; Abby De Vries (Junior; Sioux Center, Iowa) in the mile and Lillie Koerner (Junior; Freeman, South Dakota) in the 800 meters.  Christy Heidema (Senior; Ridgetown, Ontario) is the lone field event qualifier as she will compete in the triple jump. 

The men are scheduled to send Erin Francis (Senior; Carrollton, Texas) in the 60 meter hurdles; Jake Floen (Sophomore; Sioux Center, Iowa) in the 400 meters and Tim Bierma (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) in the 1,000 meters.

The women will send two relay teams with Kelsey Lewis (Freshman; Lachine, Michigan), Kayla Byl (Sophomore; Sioux Center, Iowa), Lillie Koerner (Junior; Freeman, South Dakota) and Bonnema comprising the 4 x 800 meter relay team.  The distance medley team will feature Jordyn Visscher (Freshman; Ariss, Ontario), Siera Wilgenburg (Freshman; Hills, Minnesota), Justine Van Zee (Freshman; Sioux Falls, South Dakota) and De Vries.

The men also send a 4 x 800 meter relay team with Sam Wansink (Freshman; Sheboygan, Falls, Wisconsin), Stephan McNamara (Sophomore; Chatham, Ontario), Nick Vander Kooi (Freshman; Fremont, Michigan) and Bierma.

The three day event will be run at the Spire Sports Complex in Geneva, Ohio.

Men's National Championship Information

Women's National Championship Information

Thursday, March 6
4:00 women’s 5000 meter prelim
5:30 women’s 4 x 800 semi
6:00 men’s 4 x 800 semi
7:30 women’s distance medley semi

Friday, March 7
1:05 women’s mile prelim
1:40 men’s 60 meter hurdles prelim
1:55 women’s 400 meter prelim
2:10 men’s 400 meter prelim
2:55 women’s 600 meter semi
3:15 women’s 800 semi
4:00 men’s 1,000 semi
5:45 women’s 4 x 800 relay final
6:00 men’s 4 x 800 relay final

Saturday, March 8
10:00  women’s triple jump final
12:25 women’s mile final
12:50 men’s 60 meter hurdles final
12:55 women’s 400 meter final
1:00 men’s 400 meter final
1:05 women’s 600 meter final
1:30 women’s 800 meter final
1:55 men’s 1,000 meter final
2:45 women’s 5,000 meter final
3:30 women’s distance medley relay final
4:05 women’s 4 x 400 final

Media Access: Download Word Version