NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Dordt Track Preps For National Meet

February 28, 2013

The Meet… The NAIA National Indoor Track and Field Championships will be held February 28-March 2 at Geneva, Ohio.

Men's qualifiers by school list

Women's qualifiers by school list

Men's qualifiers by event list

Women's qualifiers by event list

Video Of Event

Qualifying List… Dordt College will send competitors in 15 different events at the NAIA National Championship Track and Field meet to be held February 28-March 2 at Geneva, Ohio.   

Dordt Competitors and national standing:
Women
600 meters-Katie Bonnema (Junior; Ireton, Iowa)  2nd
Mile-Merissa Harkema (Senior; Hudsonville, Michigan) 10th
5000 meters-Lauren Opp (Sophomore; Garner, Iowa) 18th
60 meter hurdles-Briana Vander Woude (Senior; Clara City, Minnesota) 4th
High Jump-Briana Vander Woude (Senior; Clara City, Minnesota) 5th
Long Jump-Briana Vander Woude (Senior; Clara City, Minnesota) 13th
Pentathlon-Briana Vander Woude (Senior; Clara City, Minnesota) 1st
Triple Jump-Christy Sikkema (Sophomore; Ridgetown, Ontario) 13th
4 x 400 meter relay (Katie Bonnema, Siera Wilgenburg, Tara Postma, Marisa Broersma) 11th
4 x 800 meter relay (Lillie Koerner, Merissa Harkema, Renee Buikema, Kayla Byl) 6th
Distance medley relay (Whitney Wilgenburg, Abby De Vries, Renee Buikema, TBA)  21st

Men
200 meters-Jake Floen (Freshman; Sioux Center, Iowa) 15th
800 meters-Ryan Tholen (Senior; Tracy, Minnesota) 7th
60 meter hurdles-Erin Francis (Junior; Carrollton, Texas) 11th
4 x 400 meter relay (Aaron Floen, Jake Floen, Nic Pfeifle, Ryan Tholen) 8th

Last Time… Dordt College competed in the GPAC Indoor Track and Field Championships at the DeVaney Center in Lincoln, Nebraska on February 16. The Dordt women finished second in the team race with a total of 115.5 points, nipping Morningside with 106. Doane won the women's title with 207.5 points.

The Dordt men were eighth with 47.5 points while Doane won the meet with 172 in the men's events.

Briana Vander Woude won the women's performer of the meet with 44 points scored. Vander Woude won the pentathlon on Friday and followed that with wins in the 60 meter hurdles (:08.80) and the high jump (5-05.75). She added a third place finish in the long jump (17-01.50); sixth place in the 200 meters (:26.11) and fourth in the 60 meters (:07.8).

Jake Floen also claimed an individual crown in the 200 meters with a time of :22.05.

Point winners for the Defenders:

Event 29 Women 5000 Meter Run
2 Opp, Lauren Dordt 18:17.51 NAIA


Event 31 Women 4x800 Meter Relay
3 Dordt 9:32.81 NAIA
1) Wilgenburg, Whitney 2) Smit, Kathryn
3) Buikema, Renee 4) Koerner, Lillie

Event 12 Men 4x800 Meter Relay
5 Dordt 8:01.59
1) Kischer, Trent 2) Reichert, Nathan
3) Byma, Jake 4) Bierma, Tim

Event 27 Women 1 Mile Run
4 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 5:10.26 NAIA

Event 8 Men 1 Mile Run
7 Postma, Chris Dordt 4:27.12

Event 23 Women 400 Meter Dash
2 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 56.37 NAIA
6 Wilgenburg, Siera Dordt 59.96
8 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 1:00.82

Event 4 Men 400 Meter Dash
5 Pfeifle, Nic Dordt 49.97

Event 24 Women 600 Meter Run
6 Postma, Tara Dordt 1:38.88

Event 5 Men 600 Meter Run
2 Tholen, Ryan Dordt 1:20.45 NAIA

Event 21 Women 60 Meter Hurdles
1 Vander Woude, Bria Dordt 8.80 NAIA

Event 2 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
3 Francis, Erin Dordt 8.31 PROV

Event 20 Women 60 Meter Dash
4 Vander Woude, Bria Dordt 7.88

Event 25 Women 800 Meter Run
2 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 2:21.30

Event 6 Men 800 Meter Run
8 Bierma, Tim Dordt 1:59.33

Event 26 Women 1000 Meter Run
3 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 3:02.52 PROV
5 Buikema, Renee Dordt 3:03.18 PROV

Event 22 Women 200 Meter Dash
6 Vander Woude, Bria Dordt 26.11

Event 3 Men 200 Meter Dash
1 Floen, Jake Dordt 22.05 PROV
6 Floen, Aaron Dordt J22.54

Event 28 Women 3000 Meter Run
3 Opp, Lauren Dordt 10:33.21

Event 30 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
3 Dordt 4:01.61 PROV
1) Wilgenburg, Siera 2) Postma, Tara
3) Broersma, Marisa 4) Bonnema, Katie

Event 11 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
2 Dordt 3:19.24 NAIA
1) Floen, Jake 2) Floen, Aaron
3) Tholen, Ryan 4) Pfeifle, Nic

Event 32 Women Long Jump
3 Vander Woude, Bria Dordt 5.22m 17-01.50
8 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 5.07m 16-07.75

Event 34 Women High Jump
1 Vander Woude, Bria Dordt 1.67m NAIA 5-05.75

Event 33 Women Triple Jump
3 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 11.04m PROV 36-02.75

Event 35 Women Pole Vault
8 Heidema, Breanne Dordt J3.13m 10-03.25

Event 16 Men Pole Vault
7 Brinkerhoff, Joshu Dordt 4.25m 13-11.25 1.50

Team Standings:
Men
1) Doane 172
2) Morningside 132
3) Concordia University 110
4) Northwestern (Iowa) 74
5) Nebraska Wesleyan 68.50
6) Hastings 60
7) Briar Cliff 50
8) Dordt 47.50
9) Midland 19
10) Mount Marty 8

Women - Team Rankings
1) Doane 207.50
2) Dordt 115.50
3) Morningside 106
4) Concordia University 88
5) Hastings 73
6) Nebraska Wesleyan 62.50
7) Northwestern (Iowa) 20
8) Mount Marty 18.50
9) Dakota Wesleyan 18
9) Briar Cliff 18
11) Midland 13

Last Year… Dordt College sent a large contingent to the national meet last year.  Here’s a recap of the action from the event.

Day Three Recap; Saturday, March 3
Day three at the NAIA National Track and Field Championships resulted in four Dordt athletes earning All-American honors with top-eight finishes and a pair of relays followed suit on the final day of the three-day event in Geneva, Ohio.

The top finisher for the Defenders was Katie Bonnema in the 600 meters where the sophomore clipped off a 1:32.88, just off of the winning time of 1:31.57 for second place.

Briana Vander Woude added a 6th place finish in the 60 meter hurdles in a time of :08.91.  Vander Woude had claimed runner-up honors in the pentathlon on Thursday.  The winner in the hurdles had a time of :08.47.  Vander Woude also competed in the high jump where she finished 12th with a 5-3.75 performance.

Nic Pfeifle ran a :47.79 for fifth place in the 400 meters which was off the pace of :47.14.  Ryan Tholen matched that fifth place finish with a fifth place time of his own in the 800 meters where he ran a 1:52.59.

The 4 x 400 meter relay teams finished the day with the men claiming fifth and the women eighth.  The women (Kari Van Beek, Kaitlin Troost, Tara Postma and Bonnema) ran a 3:58.27 with the winner coming in with a time of 3:39.83.  The men (Alex Henderson, Joe Lammers, Aaron Floen and Pfeifle) ran a 3:14.96 with a time of 3:09.60 taking the event.

All totaled Dordt had All-Americans in five individual events and three relays.

The Defenders are coached by Craig Heynen, assisted by Greg Van Dyke.

Day Two Recap; Friday, March 2
Day two of the NAIA National Indoor Track and Field Championships saw All-American status for the women's 4 x 800 meter relay team and three other individuals earned spots in the finals of their respective events.

The women's 4 x 800 meter relay team of Merissa Harkema, Whitney Wilgenburg, Lillie Koerner and Nichole Duncan ran the event in 9:20.71 which was good for eighth place. Oklahoma Baptist won the event in 9:05.99.

Katie Bonnema had the third fastest qualifying time in the 600 meters with a performance of 1:34.72. The sophomore from Ireton, Iowa, wasn't far off the fastest time of 1:34.30 out of prelims. The finals in the 600 will be run on Saturday.

Nic Pfeifle and Ryan Tholen also qualified in the 400 and 800 respectively with times of :48.11 and 1:54.81. Tholen's 800 time is fifth heading into the Saturday finals while Pfeifle's is seventh with the fastest time being :47.50. Tholen was just off the pace in the 800 which was 1:54.62.

Briana Vander Woude, qualified for the finals in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of :08.90 and is eighth heading into the finals. Vander Woude also competed in the long jump with Crystal Vander Zee. Vander Woude's best jump was 17-5.5 and Vander Zee's was 17-3.5. The two finished 13th and 14th respectively and didn't qualify them for the finals.

Eric Tudor completed the list of Dordt competitors on Friday with a time of 4:21.95 in the mile which was 16th fastest in the prelims and did not advance him to the finals.

Saturday marks the conclusion of the three-day event in Geneva, Ohio. The Defenders will have Vander Woude competing in the 60 hurdles and high jump. Bonnema will run in the finals of the 600 meters while Tholen and Pfeifle are in the 800 and 400 finals. Both men's and women's 4 x 400 meter relay teams will run to complete the day.

Day 1 Recap; Thursday, March 1
Briana Vander Woude's runner-up finish in the women's pentathlon at the NAIA National Indoor Track Championships in Geneva, Ohio, highlighted day one action for the Dordt College Defenders at the three day event.

Vander Woude piled up 3789 points for second place to Azusa Pacific's Breanna Leslie's 3861 in the five event competition.  Vander Woude cleared a personal best 5-6 in the high jump which was the best of the competition.  She ran an :08.84 in the 60 meter hurdles for second; jumped 18-2.25 in the long jump for second; had a 35-5 distance in the shot put for third and ran the 800 in 2:27.70 for seventh.  Vander Woude was fifth in the pentathlon last year and won the GPAC pentathlon two weeks ago.  Vander Woude is a junior from Clara City, Minnesota.

Three of the four Dordt relay teams made it through to the finals of their respective events.

The women's 4 x 400 of Kaitlin Troost, Tara Postma, Kari Van Beek and Katie Bonnema ran the event in 3:56.82 for 8th place out of the semifinals.  The time was nearly five seconds faster than the quartet's qualifying time. Indiana Tech was the fastest out of the prelims with a 3:46.97.  The finals will be run on Saturday afternoon.

The women's 4 x 800 also made the finals and was made up of Merissa Harkema, Whitney Wilgenburg, Lillie Koerner and Nichole Duncan.  The 3200 meter relay timed out a 9:20.45  which was eighth in the prelims.  Biola set the pace with a 9:09.41.  Dordt's foursome was 15 seconds faster than their qualifying time.  The finals will be run on Friday evening.

The men's 4 x 400 clipped off a time of 3:16.29 for eighth in the qualifying heats which was three seconds better than their previous season best.  Shorter College had the best time on Thursday with a 3:12.78.  Dordt's squad was made up of Joe Lammers, Aaron Floen, Alex Henderson and Nic Pfeifle.  The finals will be run on Saturday afternoon.

The men's 4 x 800 ran three seconds better than their previous season best but came up short in the qualifiers with a 7:50.57 for 14th place.  Trent Kischer, Jake Byma, Ryan Tholen and Tim Bierma made up the foursome for Dordt.

Vander Woude earned All-American status for her performance.  Top-eight performances are accorded NAIA All-American status.
 

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1