2001 SOFTBALL

Schedule/Results

Coach: Don Draayer

Record: 33-13-0 (0-0-0)

Date Opponent Location Time/Score Game Media
iCalendar Format Schedule Button
03/09 Sterling (Kansas Wesleyan Tournament) Kansas Wesleyan, Salina, Kansas W 10-0
03/09 Friends (Kansas Wesleyan Tournament) Kansas Wesleyan, Salina, Kansas W 6-0
03/09 Baker (Kansas Wesleyan Tournament) Kansas Wesleyan, Salina, Kansas W 6-2
03/10 Tabor (Kansas Wesleyan Tournament) Kansas Wesleyan, Salina, Kansas W 14-0
03/10 McPherson (Kansas Wesleyan Tournament) Kansas Wesleyan, Salina, Kansas W 10-0
03/19 Evangel Springfield, Missouri L 1-2
03/19 Evangel Springfield, Missouri L 2-4
03/21 Columbia
(MO)
Columbia, Missouri L 1-4
03/21 Columbia
(MO)
Columbia, Missouri L 2-5
03/22 Central Methodist Fayette, Missouri L 1-2
03/22 Central Methodist Fayette, Missouri L 0-1
03/23 Lindenwood St. Charles, Missouri L 0-10
03/23 Lindenwood St. Charles, Missouri W 7-4
03/24 Fulton (Westminster Tournament) Fulton, Missouri W 10-5
03/24 Cornell (Westminster Tournament) Fulton, Missouri L 1-3
03/28 Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, South Dakota 10:00 AM Central
03/30 Nebraska Wesleyan Lincoln, Nebraska W 6-0
03/30 Nebraska Wesleyan Lincoln, Nebraska W 13-3
03/31 Midland
(NE)
Fremont, Nebraska TBA Central
04/03 Northwestern Home L 1-3
04/03 Northwestern Home L 4-6
04/06 Hastings Hastings, Nebraska TBA Central
04/06 Hastings Hastings, Nebraska TBA Central
04/06 Dakota Wesleyan Mitchell, South Dakota W 3-2
04/07 Doane Crete, Nebraska L 1-2
04/07 Doane Crete, Nebraska W 8-6
04/09 Concordia
(NE)
Home W 3-0
04/09 Concordia
(NE)
Home W 7-6
04/10 Southwest Minnesota State Home W 10-8
04/10 Southwest Minnesota State Home W 4-3
04/11 Dakota Wesleyan Mitchell, South Dakota TBA Central
04/11 Dakota Wesleyan Mitchell, South Dakota TBA Central
04/13 Northwest Iowa Classic Northwestern College, Orange City, Iowa W 11-2
04/14 Northwest Iowa Classic Northwestern College, Orange City, Iowa TBA Central
04/16 Wayne State
(NE)
Home TBA Central
04/16 Dakota Wesleyan Mitchell, South Dakota W 3-0
04/16 Wayne State
(NE)
Home TBA Central
04/18 Sioux Falls Home W 3-0
04/18 Sioux Falls Home W 8-0
04/19 Dana Home W 3-1
04/19 Dana Home W 10-0
04/24 Mount Marty Yankton, South Dakota W 3-0
04/24 Mount Marty Yankton, South Dakota W 7-2
04/25 Briar Cliff Sioux City, Iowa W 4-3
04/25 Briar Cliff Sioux City, Iowa W 6-3
04/27 Hastings Hastings, Nebraska W 11-2
04/27 Hastings Hastings, Nebraska W 7-0
04/28 Midland
(NE)
Fremont, Nebraska W 3-2
04/28 Midland
(NE)
Fremond, Nebraska L 1-3
05/03 Northwestern (GPAC Championships) Hastings, Nebraska 4:00 PM Central
05/03 Northwestern (GPAC Championships) 6:00 PM Central
05/10 Mary (NAIA Region IV Tournament) L 2-3
05/10 Bellevue (NAIA Region IV Tournament) W 7-0
05/10 Midland (NAIA Region IV Tournament)
(NE)
W 5-3
05/11 Newman (NAIA Region IV Tournament) W 3-0
05/11 Northwestern (NAIA Region IV Tournament) W 2-1
05/11 Northwestern (NAIA Region IV Tournament) W 1-0
05/18 Union (NAIA National Tournament)
(TN)
Decatur, Alabama TBA Central
05/19 Nova Southeastern (NAIA National Tournament) Decatur, Alabama TBA Central

* indicates conference game