1998-99 VOLLEYBALL

Schedule/Results

Coach: Tom Van Den Bosch

Record: 46-5 (6-0)

1998 SDIC Champions
NAIA Elite-Eight Qualifier
NAIA Tournament Sportsmanship Winner
13th Ranked Team In The Country

Date Opponent Location Time/Score Game Media
iCalendar Format Schedule Button
09/02 Dakota Wesleyan Mitchell, SD W 3-0
09/04 St. Ambrose Orange City, IA W 3-0
09/04 Bellvue Orange City, IA W 3-0
09/05 Doane Orange City W 3-0
09/05 Newman Orange City, IA W 3-1
09/08 Northwestern Orange City, IA W 3-2
09/09 Briar Cliff Sioux Center, IA W 3-1
09/15 Sioux Falls Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
09/18 Lindenwood
(MO)
Lamoni, IA W 3-0
09/18 William Woods
(MO)
Lamoni, IA W 3-1
09/19 Taylor
(ID)
Lamoni, IA W 3-2
09/19 Columbia
(MO)
Lamon, IA L 0-3
09/22 Mount Marty* Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
09/25 Grandview Clinton, IA W 3-0
09/25 Mt. St. Clare Clinton, IA W 3-0
09/26 Northwestern Clinton, IA W 3-1
09/26 Graceland Clinton, IA W 3-0
09/29 Dakota Wesleyan* Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
09/30 Dakota State* Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
10/06 Dakota State Madison, SD W 3-0
10/09 Mayville State
(ND)
St. Paul, MN W 3-0
10/09 Northwestern
(MN)
St. Paul, MN W 3-0
10/10 Sioux Falls St. Paul, MN W 3-0
10/10 Briar Cliff St. Paul, MN W 3-0
10/13 Wayne State Wayne, NE L 2-3
10/16 Sioux Falls Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
10/17 Northwestern Sioux Center, IA W 3-1
10/22 Black Hills State* Spearfish, SD W 3-0
10/23 South Dakota Tech Rapid City, SD W 3-0
10/23 Black Hills State Rapid City, SD W 3-0
10/24 Minot State Rapid City, SD W 3-0
10/24 Jamestown Rapid City, SD W 3-0
10/27 Huron* Huron, SD W 3-0
10/29 Briar Cliff Sioux City, IA W 3-1
10/31 St. Mary Sioux Center, IA W 3-2
11/03 Wayne State Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
11/06 Sioux Falls* Sioux Falls, SD W 3-1
11/13 Huron Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
11/13 Dakota State Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
11/14 Black Hills State Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
11/14 Sioux Falls Sioux Center, IA W 3-1
11/19 Ozarks Point Lookout, MO W 3-0
11/20 Doane Point Lookout, MO W 3-0
11/20 Hastings Point Lookout, MO W 3-2
11/21 College of St. Mary Point Lookout, MO W 3-0
11/21 Dickinson State Point Lookout, MO L 1-3
12/02 Westmont
(CA)
Kankakee, IL W 3-0
12/02 Lee Kankakee, IL W 3-0
12/03 Texas Lutheran Kankakee, IL W 3-2
12/03 Columbia Kankakee, IL L 0-3
12/04 Lewis-Clark State Kankakee, IL L 1-3

* indicates conference game

National Tournament All-Tournament Team Selection: Karen Netz