1998-99 VOLLEYBALL

Schedule/Results

Coach: Tom Van Den Bosch

Record: 46-5 (5-0)

1998 SDIC Champions
NAIA Elite-Eight Qualifier
NAIA Tournament Sportsmanship Winner
13th Ranked Team In The Country

Date Opponent Location Time/Score Game Media
iCalendar Format Schedule Button
09/02 Dakota Wesleyan Mitchell, SD W 3-0
09/04 St. Ambrose University (Northwestern Red Raider Classic) Orange City, Iowa W 3-0
09/04 Bellvue (Northwestern Red Raider Classic) Orange City, IA W 3-0
09/05 Doane (Northwestern Red Raider Classic) Orange City W 3-0
09/05 Newman (Northwestern Red Raider Classic) Orange City, IA W 3-1
09/08 Northwestern Orange City, IA W 3-2
09/09 Briar Cliff Sioux Center, IA W 3-1
09/15 Sioux Falls Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
09/18 Lindenwood (Graceland College Tournament)
(MO)
Lamoni, IA W 3-0
09/18 William Woods (Graceland College Tournament)
(MO)
Lamoni, IA W 3-1
09/19 Taylor (Graceland College Tournament) Lamoni, Iowa W 3-2
09/19 Columbia (Graceland College Tournament)
(MO)
Lamon, IA L 0-3
09/22 Mount Marty* Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
09/25 Grandview (NAIA Iowa Tournament) Clinton, IA W 3-0
09/25 Mt. St. Clare (NAIA Iowa Tournament) Clinton, IA W 3-0
09/26 Northwestern (NAIA Iowa Tournament) Clinton, IA W 3-1
09/26 Graceland (NAIA Iowa Tournament) Clinton, IA W 3-0
09/29 Dakota Wesleyan* Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
09/30 Dakota State Sioux Center, Iowa W 3-0
10/06 Dakota State Madison, South Dakota W 3-0
10/09 Mayville State (Concorida Comet Classic)
(ND)
St. Paul, MN W 3-0
10/09 Northwestern (Concordia Comet Classic Tournament)
(MN)
St. Paul, MN W 3-0
10/10 Sioux Falls (Concordia Comet Classic Tournament) St. Paul, MN W 3-0
10/10 Briar Cliff (Concordia Comet Classic Tournament) St. Paul, MN W 3-0
10/13 Wayne State
(NE)
Wayne, Nebraska L 2-3
10/16 Sioux Falls (Dordt Tournament) Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
10/17 Northwestern (Dordt Tournament) Sioux Center, IA W 3-1
10/22 Black Hills State* Spearfish, SD W 3-0
10/23 South Dakota Tech (Hardrocker Volleyball Tournament) Rapid City, SD W 3-0
10/23 Black Hills State (Hardrocker Volleyball Tournament) Rapid City, SD W 3-0
10/24 Minot State (Hardrocker Volleyball Tournament) Rapid City, SD W 3-0
10/24 Jamestown (Hardrocker Volleyball Tournament)
(ND)
Rapid City, South Dakota W 3-0
10/27 Huron* Huron, SD W 3-0
10/29 Briar Cliff Sioux City, IA W 3-1
10/31 St. Mary Sioux Center, IA W 3-2
11/03 Wayne State
(NE)
Sioux Center, Iowa W 3-0
11/06 Sioux Falls* Sioux Falls, SD W 3-1
11/13 Huron (SDIC Tournament) Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
11/13 Dakota State (SDIC Tournament) Sioux Center, Iowa W 3-0
11/14 Black Hills State (SDIC Tournament) Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
11/14 Sioux Falls (SDIC Tournament) Sioux Center, IA W 3-1
11/19 Ozarks (Great Plains Regional Tournament) Point Lookout, MO W 3-0
11/20 Doane (Great Plains Regional Tournament) Point Lookout, MO W 3-0
11/20 Hastings (Great Plains Regional Tournament) Point Lookout, MO W 3-2
11/21 College of St. Mary (Great Plains Regional Tournament) Point Lookout, MO W 3-0
11/21 Dickinson State (Great Plains Regional Tournament) Point Lookout, MO L 1-3
12/02 Westmont (NAIA Nationals)
(CA)
Kankakee, IL W 3-0
12/02 Lee (NAIA Nationals) Kankakee, IL W 3-0
12/03 Texas Lutheran (NAIA Nationals) Kankakee, IL W 3-2
12/03 Columbia (NAIA Nationals)
(MO)
Kankakee, Illinois L 0-3
12/04 Lewis-Clark State (NAIA Nationals) Kankakee, IL L 1-3

* indicates conference game

National Tournament All-Tournament Team Selection: Karen Netz