2000-01 VOLLEYBALL

Schedule/Results

Coach: Tom Van Den Bosch

Record: 34-9 (9-1)

GPAC Coach of the Year
2000 GPAC Champions
2000 NAIA National Elite Eight Qualifier
2000 NAIA Sportsmanship Winners
7th Ranked Team In The Country

Date Opponent Location Time/Score Game Media
iCalendar Format Schedule Button
08/25 St. Thomas (Palm Beach Atlantic Tournament)
(FL)
West Palm Beach, FL W 3-0
08/25 Montana Tech (Palm Beach Atlantic Tournament) West Palm Beach, FL W 3-0
08/25 Cornerstone (Palm Beach Atlantic Tournament) West Palm Beach, Florida W 3-2
08/26 Columbia (Palm Beach Atlantic Tournament)
(MO)
West Palm Beach, FL L 1-3
08/26 gNAIA National Tournament-Georgetown (Palm Beach Atlantic Tournament)
(Kentucky)
West Palm Beach, Florida W 3-0
09/01 Bellevue (Northwestern Tournament) Orange City, IA W 3-1
09/01 National American (Northwestern Tournament)
(SD)
Orange City, Iowa W 3-1
09/02 Peru State (Northwestern Tournament) Orange City, IA W 3-2
09/02 Dickinson State (Northwestern Tournament) Orange City, IA L 1-3
09/05 Northwestern Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
09/07 Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SD W 3-0
09/12 Briar Cliff Sioux Center, IA W 3-2
09/15 Valley City State (Graceland Tournament)
(ND)
Lamoni, IA W 3-1
09/15 Missouri Baptist (Graceland Tournament) Lamoni, IA W 3-1
09/16 Peru State (Graceland Tournament) Lamoni, IA L 0-3
09/16 Concordia (Graceland Tournament)
(NE)
Lamoni, IA L 2-3
09/19 Buena Vista Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
09/22 Mount Mercy (NAIA Iowa Tournament) Orange City, IA W 3-0
09/22 Graceland (NAIA Iowa Tournament) Orange City, IA W 3-1
09/23 Mt. St. Clare (NAIA Iowa Tournament) Orange City, IA W 3-0
09/23 Iowa Wesleyan (NAIA Iowa Tournament) Orange City, IA W 3-0
09/27 Mount Marty* Yankton, SD W 3-0
09/30 Doane* Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
10/04 Sioux Falls* Sioux Falls, SD W 3-0
10/06 Hastings* Hastings, NE L 1-3
10/07 Dana* Blair, NE W 3-0
10/10 Briar Cliff Sioux City, IA W 3-0
10/11 Dakota Wesleyan* Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
10/14 Concordia* Seward, NE W 3-1
10/18 Northwestern* Orange City, IA W 3-0
10/21 Nebraska Wesleyan* Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
10/26 College of St. Mary Sioux Center, IA L 2-3
10/28 Midland Lutheran* Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
11/04 Mount Marty (GPAC Tournament) Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
11/08 Concordia (GPAC Tournament) Sioux Center, IA W 3-2
11/11 Doane (GPAC Tournament) Sioux Center, IA W 3-1
11/17 Bellevue (NAIA Region IV Semifinals) Newton, Kansas W 3-0
11/18 College of St. Mary (NAIA Region IV Championship) Newton, KS L 1-3
11/29 Azusa Pasific (NAIA National Tournament) West Palm Beach, FL W 3-1
11/30 Houghton (NAIA National Tournament) West Palm Beach, FL W 3-0
11/30 Palm Beach Atlantic (NAIA National Tournament) West Palm Beach, FL W 3-0
12/01 Dickinson State (NAIA National Tournament) West Palm Beach, FL L 1-3
12/01 Columbia (NAIA National Tournament)
(MO)
West Palm Beach, Florida L 1-3

* indicates conference game