2001-02 VOLLEYBALL

Schedule/Results

Coach: Tom Van Den Bosch

Record: 37-6 (6-0)

National Tournament Elite Eight Finish
GPAC Coach Of The Year
GPAC Champions
7th Ranked Team In The Country

Date Opponent Location Time/Score Game Media
iCalendar Format Schedule Button
08/24 Doane, Doane Tournament Crete, NE L 2-3
08/24 Midland, Doane Tournament Crete, NE W 3-1
08/25 Peru State (Doane Tournament) Crete, Nebraska W 3-0
08/25 Mt. Marty, Doane Tournament Crete, NE W 3-0
08/31 Jamestown (Northwestern Tournament)
(ND)
Orange City, Iowa W 3-1
08/31 Bellevue -- Northwestern Tournament Orange City, IA W 3-0
09/01 National American (Northwestern Tournament)
(SD)
Orange City, Iowa L 0-3
09/01 Concordia -- Northwestern Tournament Orange City, IA W 3-0
09/04 Northwestern College Orange City, IA W 3-1
09/06 Sioux Falls Home W 3-0
09/08 Midland Lutheran College* Fremont, NE W 3-1
09/12 Hastings College* Home W 3-0
09/15 Missouri Baptist Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
09/19 Doane College* Crete, NE W 3-0
09/21 Grandview Iowa Wesleyan--Iowa NAIA Tournament W 3-0
09/21 William Penn Iowa Wesleyan--Iowa NAIA Tournament W 3-0
09/22 St. Ambrose University Iowa Wesleyan--Iowa NAIA Tournament W 3-0
09/22 Mount St. Claire Iowa Wesleyan--Iowa NAIA Tournament W 3-0
09/26 Briar Cliff College Sioux City, IA W 3-2
10/01 College of Saint Mary Omaha, NE L 2-3
10/03 Mount Marty College* Home W 3-0
10/06 Concordia
(NE)
Home W 3-1
10/10 Northwestern College* Home W 3-0
10/13 Nebraska Wesleyan University* Lincoln, NE W 3-1
10/17 Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, South Dakota W 3-2
10/19 Dana Home W 3-0
10/20 Bethel
( KS)
Home W 3-0
10/24 Dakota Wesleyan Mitchell, South Dakota W 3-0
10/26 Hanover Grand Rapids, MI W 3-0
10/26 Calvin Grand Rapids, MI W 3-0
10/27 Baldwin-Wallace, Ohio Grand Rapids, MI W 3-1
10/27 DePauw Grand Rapids, MI W 3-1
10/31 Briar Cliff Home W 3-0
11/03 Dana College--GPAC Quarterfinals Sioux Center, IA W 3-0
11/07 Doane (GPAC Semifinals) Sioux Center, Iowa W 3-1
11/10 Northwestern (GPAC Finals) Sioux Center, Iowa W 3-1
11/16 Northwestern (Region IV Semifinal) Omaha, Nebraska W 3-1
11/17 College of St. Mary (Region IV Finals) Omaha, Nebraska L 0-3
11/28 Taylor (National Tournament Pool Match) West Palm Beach, Florida W 3-0
11/29 St. Thomas (National Tournament Pool Match)
(FL)
West Palm Beach, Florida W 3-0
11/29 National American (National Tournament Pool Match)
(SD)
Palm Beach, Florida L 2-3
11/30 King (National Tournament Pool Match)
(TN)
West Palm Beach, Florida W 3-1
11/30 Columbia (National Tournament Quarterfinals)
(MO)
West Palm Beach, Florida L 0-3

* indicates conference game