NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Dordt Track In Storm Lake Saturday

February 1, 2013

The Meet… Dordt College will compete in an invite hosted by Buena Vista in Storm Lake, Iowa on Saturday, February 2. 

Heat Sheets will be posted here if/when available

Meet schedule.

Last Time… Dordt College competed at the Buena Vista Invite on Saturday, January 26. Top-10 finishes by the Defenders included:
Event 2 Men 55 Meter Dash
10 Floen, Jake Dordt 6.74

Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash
7 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 27.7
7 Wilgenburg, Siera Dordt 27.7

Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash
1 Floen, Jake Dordt 22.57
5 Floen, Aaron Dordt 23.32

Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash
5 Postma, Tara Dordt 1:02.43 4
9 De Bruin, Lynelle Dordt 1:05.52 4

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash
1 Pfeifle, Nic Dordt 51.48 4

Event 7 Women 600 Meter Run
1 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 1:42.83 2

Event 9 Women 800 Meter Run
1 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 2:16.74F
3 Wilgenburg, Whitney Dordt 2:27.32
8 Ogle, Kaylie Dordt 2:39.39

Event 11 Women 1000 Meter Run
4 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 3:09.67
5 Buikema, Renee Dordt 3:12.65
6 Byl, Kayla Dordt 3:15.95
7 De Vries, Abby Dordt 3:15.99

Event 12 Men 1000 Meter Run
3 Bierma, Tim Dordt 2:38.19

Event 13 Women 1 Mile Run
2 Byl, Kayla Dordt 5:30.50
4 De Vries, Abby Dordt 5:31.79
8 Droog, Katie Dordt 6:07.88

Event 14 Men 1 Mile Run
6 Opp, Derek Dordt 4:43.29

Event 15 Women 3000 Meter Run
1 Opp, Lauren Dordt 10:55.83
6 Rogers, Ally Dordt 11:44.41
Event 16 Men 3000 Meter Run
7 Jackson, Nathan Dordt 9:45.79

Event 18 Men 55 Meter Hurdles
1 Francis, Erin Dordt 7.76

Event 19 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals
1 Dordt 'A' 4:02.48 3
1) Wilgenburg, Siera 2) Postma, Tara
3) Broersma, Marisa 4) Bonnema, Katie

7 Dordt 'B' 4:23.64 2
1) Vaandrager, Chelsea 2) De Bruin, Lynelle
3) Smit, Kathryn 4) Buikema, Renee

Event 20 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
2 Dordt 'A' 3:27.88 3
1) Floen, Jake 2) Floen, Aaron
3) Kischer, Trent 4) Pfeifle, Nic

Event 23 Men Weight Throw
5 Pastoor, Justin Dordt 44-04.75

Event 24 Women Weight Throw
1 Holz, Emily Dordt 42-11.75
7 Carman, Brittany Dordt 39-07.25

Event 26 Women Long Jump
3 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 17-00.75
10 Postman, Nicole Dordt 15-09.50

Event 29 Women Pole Vault
2 Heidema, Breanne Dordt 9-07.25

Event 30 Men Pole Vault
1 Huff, Brett Dordt 14-06.25
2 Brinkerhoff, Joshua Dordt 14-00.50
3 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan Dordt 13-06.50
4 Davidsen, Robert Dordt 12-06.75

Event 31 Men Shot Put
3 Huisman, Jordan Dordt 43-05.00
6 Pastoor, Justin Dordt 40-00.00
7 Davis, Jesse Dordt 39-10.00

Event 32 Women Shot Put
10 Okkema, Cora Dordt 33-08.75

Event 34 Women Triple Jump
1 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 35-05.00
10 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 31-06.75

Event 36 Women Indoor Pentathlon
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 3546
9 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 2255

Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Women 55 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 8.2h 1 893
11 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 11.3h 2 328

Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Women High Jump Indoor Pentathlon
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 5-03.25 747
7 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 4-07.00 512

Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 37-06.50 624
6 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 24-07.75 368

Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Women Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 18-00.50 700
7 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 14-03.00 388

Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Women 800 Meter Dash Indoor Pentathlon
2 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 2:32.7h 659
4 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 2:39.2h 582

Event 37 Women 4x800 Meter Relay
1 Dordt 'A' 9:40.09M
1) Harkema, Merissa 2) Koerner, Lillie
3) Wilgenburg, Whitney 4) Bonnema, Katie

Event 38 Men 4x800 Meter Relay
3 Dordt 'A' 7:59.23
1) Kischer, Trent 2) Bierma, Tim
3) Byma, Jake 4) Tholen, Ryan

8 Dordt 'B' 8:15.00 8:51.93
1) Vander Molen, Jeff 2) Reichert, Nathan
3) Vermeer, Travis 4) McClelland, Jeffrey

Last Year… Dordt College sent track and field competitors to the Graphic Edge Invite in Storm Lake on Saturday, February 11. The Defenders were conservative with their entries one week before the Great Plains Athletic Conference Championships scheduled for next weekend at Lincoln, Nebraska.

Katie Bonnema met the "A" standard in the 800 meters for one of the Defender highlights of the day while the women's 4 x 400 team just missed the "A" standard with their performance.

Top-10 finishers for Dordt:
Event 24 Women Weight Throw
8 Carman, Brittany Dordt 9.96m 32-08.25

Event 26 Women Long Jump
2 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 5.64m 18-06.00
3 Vander Zee, Crystal Dordt 5.57m 18-03.25
8 Moerman, Lindsey Dordt x4.99m 16-04.50
10 Sikkema, Christy Dordt x4.94m 16-02.50

Event 29 Women Pole Vault
3 Heidema, Breanne Dordt 3.00m 9-10.00

Event 30 Men Pole Vault
Finals 1 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan Dordt 4.40m 14-05.25
2 Brinkerhoff, Joshua Dordt J4.40m 14-05.25
5 Huff, Brett Dordt xJ4.10m 13-05.25
8 Davidsen, Robert Dordt x3.65m 11-11.75

Event 32 Women Shot Put
5 Smith, Rachel Dordt 10.77m 35-04.00

Event 34 Women Triple Jump
2 Vander Zee, Crystal Dordt 10.86m 35-07.75
3 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 10.83m 35-06.50
6 Moerman, Lindsey Dordt 9.92m 32-06.50

Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash
9 Van Beek, Kari Dordt 1:02.58

Event 6 Women 400 Meter Dash
1 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 1:40.03
2 Postma, Tara Dordt 1:40.96
6 Lieuwen, Katelyn Dordt x1:48.31

Event 8 Men 600 Meter Run
4 Byma, Jake Dordt 1:24.68
8 Kischer, Trent Dordt 1:27.37

Event 17 Women 55 Meter Hurdles
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 8.38 8.31

Women 800 Meters
2 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 2:18.15
5 Wilgenburg, Whitney Dordt 2:23.66
6 Duncan, Nichole Dordt x2:23.79
7 Sahagian, Samantha Dordt x2:28.58
8 De Vries, Abby Dordt x2:28.74

Event 10 Men 800 Meter Run
3 Bierma, Tim Dordt 1:58.68

Event 11 Women 1000 Meter Run
3 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 3:08.59
4 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 3:08.93

Event 12 Men 1000 Meter Run
4 Tudor, Eric Dordt 2:33.99
5 McNamara, Stephan Dordt 2:38.48
9 Vander Molen, Jeff Dordt 2:48.71

Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash
2 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 26.20

Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash
7 Lammers, Joseph Dordt 23.04
8 Floen, Aaron Dordt 23.18

Event 15 Women 3000 Meter Run
3 Opp, Lauren Dordt 10:56.23
5 Buikema, Renee Dordt 11:16.01
6 Orlow, Hannah Dordt 11:35.66

Event 16 Men 3000 Meter Run
6 Jackson, Nathan Dordt 9:20.03
7 Opp, Derek Dordt 9:24.57
9 Postma, Chris Dordt 9:39.53

Event 19 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
= 1 Dordt 'A' 4:03.47
7 Dordt 'B' 4:21.30

Event 20 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
4 Dordt 'A' 3:30.77
1) Kroeze, Tyler 2) Floen, Aaron
3) Lammers, Joseph 4) Tudor, Aaron

10 Dordt 'B' 3:38.43
1) Bierma, Tim 2) Kischer, Trent
3) Byma, Jake 4) McNamara, Stephan

Qualifying List…The list of national qualifiers continues to grow with two Dordt College relay teams and three individuals reached A or B qualifying standards at the Buena Vista Open hosted in Storm Lake on January 26.  Katie Bonnema ran the 800 meters in a time of 2:16.74 to win the event and was under the needed time of 2:19 to meet the A standard for the NAIA National Championship Meet to be held February 28-March 2 in Geneva, Ohio.  Bonnema was also a part of the 4 x 800 meter relay team that ran the event in 9:40.09 which was well under the needed time of 9:47 needed for automatic qualifying.  The other three legs on the 4 x 800 relay were run by Merissa Harkema; Lillie Koerner and Whitney Wilgenburg.  Bonnema also ran for the 4 x 400 relay which had a 4:02.48 which just missed the A standard of 4:02 and was under the needed 4:05 for B standard.  Bonnema was joined on the 4 x 400 team by Siera Wilgenburg, Tara Postma and Marisa Broersma .  Briana Vander Woude  won the pentathlon with 3,546 points which was better than the needed 2,700 point total.  Erin Francis  ran the 55 meter hurdles in :07.76 which is the 9th fastest time in the country so far and was just shy of the A standard of :07.72 and better than the B standard of :07.87.

Dordt had two individuals Saturday, January 12, qualify for the NAIA National Meet to be held.  Vander Woude qualified in the 55 meter hurdles and high jump while Bonnema reached the standard in the 400 meters.

On Saturday, January 19 the Defenders qualified more individuals for the National Meet.  Vander Woude achieved the standard in the 60 meter hurdles and the long jump.  Vander Woude leaped 5.57 meters (18’3.25”) which surpassed the needed distance of 5.5 meters.  Vander Woude qualified in the 60 hurdles with a time of :08.76 which was easily under the needed time of :09.1.  Bonnema ran the 600 meters in 1:33.90 which was under the needed time of 1:37.90.  Lauren Opp ran the 5,000 meters in 18:21.55, beating the needed time of 18:25.  Ryan Tholen claimed a spot at the NAIA Championships with a time of 2:29.82 in the 1,000 meters.  He needed 2:31.90 to qualify for the national meet.

Next…Dordt will host a meet on Saturday, February 9 in its final tuneup before the conference championship on February 16.

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1