NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Track and Field Host Meet Saturday

April 3, 2013

The Meet… Dordt will host a meet in Sioux Center, Iowa on Saturday, April 6.  Teams competing include: Briar Cliff, Morningside, Northwestern, Mount Marty and Dordt.

Schedule

Live Scoring

Heat Sheets

Last Time… Dordt College went to Wayne, Nebraska for an outdoor track and field meet to open the outdoor portion of the schedule.

Dordt got a first place finish from Katie Bonnema in the 400 meters and Lauren Opp in the 5,000 meters. Bonnema timed out a :58.00 and Opp had a 18:32.70.
Top-10 finishes for the Defenders included:
Women 100 Meter Dash
5 Briana Vander Woude 12.65
7 Robyn Blount 12.82

Women 200 Meter Dash
7 Marisa Broersma 27.37
8 Sarah Faber 27.42

Women 400 Meter Dash
1 Katie Bonnema 58.00 
6 Siera Wilgenburg 1:01.74 

Women 800 Meter Run
5 Lillie Koerner 2:25.25
6 Merissa Harkema 2:25.48 
7 Kayla Byl 2:26.46 
9 Kathryn Smit 2:29.13 

Women 1500 Meter Run
3 Merissa Harkema 4:58.76

Women 5000 Meter Run
1 Lauren Opp 18:32.70
4 Dineke Tolkamp 20:13.04

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
3 Briana Vander Woude 14.97
4 Robyn Blount 15.37

Women 4x100 Meter Relay

2 Dordt 'A' 50.13
1) Sarah Faber 2) Robyn Blount
3) Jasmin Schelhaas 4) Briana Vander Woude

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
2 Dordt 'A' 4:04.67
1) Siera Wilgenburg 2) Jasmin Schelhaas
3) Tara Postma 4) Katie Bonnema

3 Dordt 'B' 4:23.13
1) Marisa Broersma 2) Kaitlin Troost
3) Lynelle De Bruin 4) Chelsea Vaandrager

Women High Jump
2 Briana Vander Woude 1.60m 5-03.00
2 Mycah Hulst 1.60m 5-03.00

Women Pole Vault
7 Breanne Heidema 3.10m 10-02.00

Women Long Jump
4 Briana Vander Woude 5.26m 2.1 17-03.25
8 Christy Sikkema 5.02m 16-05.75
9 Sarah Faber 4.95m 16-03.00


Women Triple Jump
10 Kathryn Smit 10.38m 34-00.75


Women Javelin Throw
5 Brittany Carman 33.74m 110-08

Men 800 Meter Run
5 Tim Bierma 2:02.09 3
6 Jeremy Van Woerden 2:02.33 2
7 Trent Kischer 2:02.67 3
8 Jeff Vander Molen 2:02.68 2

Men 1500 Meter Run
5 Jeremy Van Woerden 4:09.90
7 Ryan Tholen 4:13.42
8 Tim Bierma 4:16.95

Men 10000 Meter Run
2 Nathan Jackson 33:50.84

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
2 Erin Francis 15.09

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
3 Chris Postma 10:17.42
5 Derek Opp 10:26.48

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
3 Dordt 'A' 3:24.23
1) Jake Floen 2) Aaron Floen
3) Trent Kischer 4) Nic Pfeifle

Men Pole Vault
2 Joshua Brinkerhoff 4.35m 14-03.25
4 Jonathan Brinkerhoff 4.25m 13-11.25
5 Brett Huff 4.15m 13-07.25

Last Year… Dordt College hosted an outdoor track and field meet on Thursday, April 5. The meet was run under ideal conditions for early April with temperatures at the start in the 60's and winds calmed as the meet progressed.

Top-10 finishes by the Defenders included:
Women 100 Meter Dash
4 VANDER WOUDE, BRIANA 12.64

Women 400 Meter Dash
1 VAN BEEK, KARI 1:00.84
5 LIEUWEN, KATELYN 1:04.48

Women 800 Meter Run
2 BONNEMA, KATIE 2:17.73
10 WILGENBURG, WHITNEY 2:26.41

Women 1500 Meter Run
2 HARKEMA, MERISSA 4:54.72
4 KOERNER, LILLIE 4:58.89

Women 5000 Meter Run
6 ORLOW, HANNAH 20:10.62

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
2 VANDER WOUDE, BRIANA 14.70

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
4 HEIDEMA, BREANNE 1:13.31

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
3 OPP, LAUREN 12:39.72

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
7 DORDT 'C' 53.98

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
5 DORDT 'B' 4:13.98

Women 4x800 Meter Relay
1 DORDT 'A' 10:24.75

Women High Jump
2 VANDER WOUDE, BRIANA 5-00.25

Women Pole Vault
8 HEIDEMA, BREANNE 9-10.00
9 TACOMA, CHRISTINA 9-04.25

Women Long Jump
1 VANDER WOUDE, BRIANA 18-10.50
3 VANDER ZEE, CRYSTAL 18-03.00
6 SIKKEMA, CHRISTY 17-06.00
8 MOERMAN, LINDSEY 17-03.50
9 TROOST, KAITLIN 17-02.00

Women Triple Jump
1 VANDER ZEE, CRYSTAL 36-03.00
2 SIKKEMA, CHRISTY 34-09
7 TROOST, KAITLIN 32-08.50
9 MOERMAN, LINDSEY 31-08.00

Women Shot Put
10 HOLZ, EMILY 29-10.25

Women Hammer Throw
9 CARMAN, BRITTANY 100-0


Women Javelin Throw
2 VANDER WOUDE, BRIANA 116-04
3 CARMAN, BRITTANY 109-03

Men 100 Meter Dash
7 SAPON-AMOAH, YAW 11.48
8 FLOEN, AARON 11.50
10 TUDOR, AARON 11.58

Men 200 Meter Dash
1 HENDERSON, ALEX 22.42

Men 400 Meter Dash
1 PFEIFLE, NIC 48.88

Men 800 Meter Run 1 THOLEN, RYAN 4:04.38
3 TUDOR, ERIC 4:06.30
6 VAN WOERDEN, JEREMY 4:17.89

Men 5000 Meter Run
2 JACKSON, NATHAN 15:53.42
8 MOELLER, ARIC 17:05.02

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
2 MCCLELLAND, JEFFREY 57.84
6 KROEZE, TYLER 59.13

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
3 POSTMA, CHRIS 10:07.44
4 OPP, DEREK 10:10.18

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
1 DORDT 'A' 42.68

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
2 DORDT 'A' 3:19.13

Men 4x800 Meter Relay
1 DORDT 'A' 8:16.47

Men High Jump
7 HEIDEMA, KYLE 5-11.25

Men Pole Vault
3 BRINKERHOFF, JOSHUA 14-02.50
4 HUFF, BRETT 13-09.25
5 DAVIDSEN, ROBERT 12-03.50

Men Long Jump
9 VANDE VOORT, SETH 127-00

Men Hammer Throw
9 PASTOOR, JUSTIN 119-06

Men Javelin Throw
6 JOHNSON, CLAYTON 146-07
7 FLOEN, AARON 143-00

Qualifying List…We will track qualifiers for the NAIA National Championship Meet here through the course of the season.  The National Championship Meet is scheduled for Thursday-Saturday, May 23-25 at Marion, Indiana.

Next…Dordt’s next action is at the Sioux City Relays on Friday and Saturday, April 12 and 13.

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1