NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Dordt Track Competes At Sioux City Relays

April 11, 2013

The Meet… The Sioux City Relays will be run on Friday and Saturday, April 12 and 13 at Elwood Olson Stadium.  Organizers have modified the 2013 scheduled because of the weather conditions.

Check here for updates.

Last Time… (Sioux Center, Iowa) Dordt College hosted a track and field invite on Saturday, April 6 at Open Space Park in Sioux Center, Iowa.

Top-10 finishes for the Defenders:
Event 101 Women 4x800 Meter Relay
1 Dordt 'A' 9:49.95
1) Merissa Harkema 2) Lillie Koerner
3) Renee Buikema 4) Katie Bonnema

Event 79 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
1 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 14.42 NWI 2
3 Robyn Blount Dordt 15.67 NWI 2

Event 77 Women 100 Meter Dash
2 Sarah Faber Dordt 13.04 NWI 2
3 Kate Van Gilst Dordt 13.49 NWI 2
7 Karen Fischer Dordt 14.14 NWI 2

Event 81 Women 400 Meter Dash
1 Katie Bonnema Dordt 58.06 2
3 Tara Postma Dordt 1:02.34 2
4 Marisa Broersma Dordt 1:02.45 2
6 Lynelle De Bruin Dordt 1:05.41 2

Event 303 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
2 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 14.39 NWI
3 Robyn Blount Dordt 15.28 NWI

Event 301 Women 100 Meter Dash
2 Sarah Faber Dordt 12.96 NWI
4 Kate Van Gilst Dordt 13.32 NWI
8 Karen Fischer Dordt 14.27 NWI

Event 87 Women 1500 Meter Run
1 Merissa Harkema Dordt 5:08.36
2 Abby De Vries Dordt 5:09.10

Event 95 Women 4x100 Meter Relay
1 Dordt 'A' 49.82
1) Jasmin Schelhaas 2) Robyn Blount
3) Marisa Broersma 4) Briana Vander Woude
3 Dordt 'B' 52.39
6 Dordt 'C' 54.51

Event 85 Women 800 Meter Run
4 Kayla Byl Dordt 2:23.24
6 Lillie Koerner Dordt 2:25.02
8 Kathryn Smit Dordt 2:26.80
9 Renee Buikema Dordt 2:27.86

Event 150 Women 200 Meter Dash
2 Robyn Blount Dordt 26.34 NWI 4
3 Jasmin Schelhaas Dordt 27.02 NWI 4
8 Kate Van Gilst Dordt 28.10 NWI 3

Event 91 Women 5000 Meter Run
1 Lauren Opp Dordt 18:46.28
3 Dineke Tolkamp Dordt 20:11.55
5 Katie Droog Dordt 21:33.37

Event 99 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Dordt 'A' 4:01.72 2
1) Siera Wilgenburg 2) Tara Postma
3) Marisa Broersma 4) Katie Bonnema
4 Dordt 'B' 4:18.90 2

Event 111 Women Long Jump
1 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 5.41m NWI 17-09.00
3 Sarah Faber Dordt 5.11m NWI 16-09.25
5 Christy Sikkema Dordt 4.84m NWI 15-10.50
7 Kaitlin Troost Dordt 4.81m NWI 15-09.50

Event 121 Women Hammer Throw
6 Emily Holz Dordt 31.59m 103-08

Event 117 Women Javelin Throw
1 Brittany Carman Dordt 37.67m 123-07
2 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 36.06m 118-04
9 Emily Holz Dordt 28.90m 94-10

Event 115 Women Triple Jump
1 Christy Sikkema Dordt 11.02m NWI 36-02.00
7 Kathryn Smit Dordt 9.98m NWI 32-09.00

Event 113 Women High Jump
1 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 1.68m 5-06.00
2 Mycah Hulst Dordt 1.58m 5-02.25

Event 119 Women Pole Vault
1 Breanne Heidema Dordt 3.05m 10-00.00

Event 107 Women Shot Put
6 Cora Okkema Dordt 10.46m 34-04.00
9 Emily Holz Dordt 8.77m 28-09.25

Event 102 Men 4x800 Meter Relay
3 Dordt 'A' 8:19.93

Event 80 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Erin Francis Dordt 15.46 NWI 2

Event 78 Men 100 Meter Dash
1 Jake Floen Dordt 11.26 NWI 2
6 Daniel Fennig Dordt 11.83 NWI 1
9 Aaron Wubben Dordt 12.04 NWI 1

Event 90 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
2 Derek Opp Dordt 10:27.33
3 Ryan McNamara Dordt 11:08.38
7 Brett Huff Dordt 12:25.32

Event 82 Men 400 Meter Dash
1 Nic Pfeifle Dordt 49.33 3
6 Kyle Lindbergh Dordt 52.22 3
8 Trent Kischer Dordt 52.85 3

Event 302 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Erin Francis Dordt 14.96 NWI

Event 300 Men 100 Meter Dash
6 Daniel Fennig Dordt 11.71 NWI

Event 88 Men 1500 Meter Run
4 Chris Postma Dordt 4:15.66
5 Ryan Tholen Dordt 4:16.37
6 Cristian Van Dyke Dordt 4:21.24

Event 86 Men 800 Meter Run
5 Stephan McNamara Dordt 1:59.74
6 Tim Bierma Dordt 2:00.96
10 Jeff Vander Molen Dordt 2:03.32

Event 84 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
2 Jeffrey McClelland Dordt 58.49 2

Event 92 Men 5000 Meter Run
3 Nathan Jackson Dordt 16:10.03
Event 100 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
7 Dordt 'A' 3:36.77 2
9 Dordt 'B' 3:41.77 2

Event 108 Men Shot Put
4 Jordan Huisman Dordt 13.14m 43-01.50
8 Jesse Davis Dordt 12.31m 40-04.75
10 Dirk Okkema Dordt 11.35m 37-03.00

Event 112 Men Long Jump
8 Kyle Lindbergh Dordt 5.35m NWI 17-06.75

Event 120 Men Pole Vault
1 Joshua Brinkerhoff Dordt 4.30m 14-01.25
2 Brett Huff Dordt 4.15m 13-07.25
3 Jonathan Brinkerhoff Dordt 4.00m 13-01.50
4 Robert Davidsen Dordt J4.00m 13-01.50

Event 110 Men Discus Throw
3 Seth Vande Voort Dordt 43.48m 142-08

Event 116 Men Triple Jump
5 Tommy Dyer Dordt 11.64m NWI 38-02.25

Event 122 Men Hammer Throw
2 Justin Pastoor Dordt 40.74m 133-08
3 Jordan Huisman Dordt 40.14m 131-08
7 Jesse Davis Dordt 35.85m 117-07
8 Micah Applegate Dordt 35.81m 117-06

Last Year… The 2012 Sioux City Relays were halted midway through the day on Saturday.  The prelim times from Friday stood as finals the conclusion of the event.

Top-10 finishes by Dordt College athletes:
Women 100 Meter Dash UCO
5 Crystal Vander Zee SR Dordt 12.48
8 Briana Vander Woude JR Dordt 12.66

Women 400 Meter Dash UCO
1 Katie Bonnema SO Dordt 56.92
6 Kari Van Beek SR Dordt 1:00.58

Women 1500 Meter Run UCO
7 Merissa Harkema JR Dordt 4:51.59
10 Whitney Wilgenburg FR Dordt 4:52.79

Women 5000 Meter Run UCO
5 Merissa Harkema JR Dordt 18:19.11

Women 10000 Meter Run UCO
3 Lauren Opp FR Dordt 39:58.67

Women 100 Meter Hurdles UCO
3 Briana Vander Woude JR Dordt 14.72

Women 4x100 Meter Relay UCO
5 Dordt A 49.45
1) Lindsey Moerman SO 2) Crystal Vander Zee SR 3) Kaitlin Troost JR 4) Briana Vander Woude JR

Women High Jump UCO
6 Briana Vander Woude JR Dordt J1.63m 5-04.25

Women Long Jump UCO
4 Briana Vander Woude JR Dordt 5.45m 17-10.75
6 Crystal Vander Zee SR Dordt 5.36m 17-07.00

Women Triple Jump UCO
1 Crystal Vander Zee SR Dordt 11.43m 37-06.00 +0.0

Womens Javeelin UCO
4 Briana Vander Woude JR Dordt 120-2
6 Brittany Carman FR Dordt 116-11

Men 400 Meter Dash UCO
1 Nic Pfeifle JR Dordt 48.02 6
3 Joseph Lammers SR Dordt 49.90
4 Alex Henderson SR Dordt 50.13

Men 800 Meter Run UCO
7 Ryan Tholen JR Dordt 1:56.96

Men 1500 Meter Run UCO
6 Eric Tudor SR Dordt 4:03.27

Men 10000 Meter Run UCO
3 Nathan Jackson FR Dordt 34:11.61

Men 110 Meter Hurdles UCO
7 Erin Francis SO Dordt 16.16

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase UCO
10 Derek Opp SO Dordt 10:07.83

Men 4x100 Meter Relay UCO
4 Dordt A 43.02
1) Alex Henderson SR 2) Joseph Lammers SR 3) Aaron Floen JR 4) Nic Pfeifle JR

Men 4x200 Meter Relay UCO
7 Dordt A 1:32.13
1) Trevor Wolterstorff JR 2) Trai Pickney FR 3) Aaron Tudor JR 4) Yaw Sapon-Amoah SO

Men 4x800 Meter Relay UCO
4 Dordt A 8:01.47
1) Jake Byma FR 2) Stephan McNamara SO 3) Trent Kischer FR 4) Mark Van Maanen SR

Men Distance Medley UCO
7 Dordt A 10:57.53
1) Jeremy Van Woerden SO 2) Aaron Tudor JR 3) Jeff Vander Molen SO 4) Eric Grootenboer FR

Qualifying List…Briana Vander Woude has hit the “A” standard in the 100 hurdles and high jump and Erin Francis has hit the “B” standard in the 110 hurdles.

Next…Northwestern will host a meet on Friday and Saturday, April 19 and 20 in Orange City, Iowa.

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1