THE VOICE

Archived Voice Articles

2003-2004 Scholarship Recipients

Al Mennega Honors Scholarship: Rachel Schutte, Ocheyedan, Ia.

Alice DeGraaf Memorial Scholarship: Arthur Dirksen, Ripon, Calif.

American State Bank Scholarship: Angela De Jager, Doon, Ia., Joanna Van Velzen, Sheldon, Ia., Kari Mouw, Hull, Ia., Matthew Lammers, Maurice, Ia.

Bloemendaal Organ Scholarship:Alicia A. Mulder, Waupun, Wis.

Bomgaars Scholarship: April Boogerd, Hull, Ia.

Boot Family Study Abroad Scholarship:Rachel Fikkert, Sussex, Wis.

Carrie Foods Special Effort Business Scholarship: Jeffrey Zomer, Inwood, Ia., Kyle De Graaf, Marshall, Minn.

Chris E. Haan Preseminary Scholarship: Andrew Hoeksema, San Diego, Calif., Benjamin Ribbens, Pella, Ia., Mark Hilbelink, Orange City, Ia., Nevada DeLapp, Sheridan, Wyom., Stephen De Wit, Sioux Center, Ia.

Dordt College Alumni Association Scholarship: Brenda Janssen,Beamsville, Ont., Kyle Van Arendonk, Sioux Center, Ia., Lindsay Cameron, Rugby, N.Dak.

Dordt College Foreign Language Dept. Scholarship: Naomi Kooi, Lynden, Wash.

Dordt College Heritage Agriculture Scholarship: Lindsay Cameron, Rugby, N.Dak.

Dordt College Heritage Communication Scholarship: Jasmine Moeller, Strawberry Point, Ia.

Dordt College Heritage HPER Scholarship: Kyle Van Arendonk, Sioux Center, Ia.

Dordt College Heritage Teacher Education Scholarship: Ruth Van Essen, Edgerton, Minn.

Dordt College Social Work Scholarship: Melissa De Yager, Seattle, Wash.

EDA, Inc. Engineering Scholarship: Curtis Lindstrom, Beresford, S.Dak., Phillip Pambuh, Nairobi, Kenya

Foreign Candy Company Study Abroad Scholarship: Katherine Boer, South Holland, Ill., Rachelle Dykstra, Hudsonville, Mich.

Gladys Apol Scholarship: Kelly Vander Pol, Rock Valley, Ia.

Harker's Inc. Leadership Scholarship: Joseph Ochsner, Saronville, Neb., Kelsey Carlson, Trimont, Minn.

Henry De Groot Business Administration Scholarship: Scott Kallemeyn, Hollandale, Minn.

Hilda Ozinga Art Scholarship: Adam Wilkerson, Bradenton, Fla., Erika Hydeen, Orange City, Ia., Jessica Van Smeerdyk, Dunnville,Ont., Pamela Groenewegen, Oakland, Ont.

Huisman Minority Scholarship: Cassia Hull, Kenosha, Wis., Mary Dekkers, Hawarden, Ia., Nathan Sakuma, Box, Wash.

Integrity in Business Scholarship: Mark De Vries, Sioux Center, Ia.

Interstates Electric Engineering Scholarship: Brandon Karlsgodt, Atwater, Minn., Jeremy Kuiper, Cedar Lake, Ind.

Jack Grotenhuis Memorial Scholarship: Elisabeth McPherson, Lincoln, Neb.

James Koldenhoven Theatre Arts Scholarship: Jonathan Horlings, Bradford, Ont.

Jeanie Zinkand Memorial Scholarship: Phillip Pambuh, Nairobi, Kenya

Jeffrey A. Alons Theater Arts Scholarship: Bethany Knight , Guelph, Ont.

Jill Vander Zee Memorial Scholarship: Mark Jansen, Tucson, Ariz.

JJR Leadership Scholarship: Briana Van Wyk, Ireton, Ia., Erin Van Eps, East Grand Forks, Minn., Kyle Bleeker, Sioux Center, Ia., Matthew Olsen, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Orpah Schiebout, Pella, Ia.

Joe J. Dahm Memorial Music Scholarship: Jessica Veldkamp, Escondido, Calif., Kelsi Schuller, Ripon, Calif., Rachel Goslinga, Orange City, Ia., Brenda Janssen, Beamsville, Ont., Trisha Booy, Sioux Center, Ia.

Joe's Ready Mix, Inc. Scholarship: Christopher Boomsma, South Holland, Ill.

John and Frances Bonnema Business Scholarship: Craig Van Drunen , Jenison, Mich., Jamie Bleeker, Clear Lake, S.Dak., Sally Vander Griend, Sheldon, Ia.

John and Frances Bonnema Music Scholarship: Elizabeth Vande Griend, Hull, Ia., Kara Bentz, Platte, S.Dak.

John and Frances Bonnema Social Work Scholarship: Jennifer Zylstra, Sully, Ia.

John and Frances Bonnema Teacher Education Scholarship: Amanda De Ruyter, Rock Valley, Ia., Andrea Dykstra, Lake Worth, Fla., Theresa Schilthuis, Caledonia, Ont.,

John B. Hulst Teacher Education Scholarship: Kimberly Taylor, Brampton, Ont., Lynette Andree, Wellandport, Ont.

John Bosma Memorial Scholarship: Stephanie Lems, Doon, Ia.

Link Manufacturing Ltd. Engineering Scholarship: David Van Ee, Merida, Yucatan

Louis and Tina Van Dyke History Scholarship: Troy Schemper, Sheldon, Ia.

Martin Seven Classics Scholarship: Nevada DeLapp, Sheridan, Wyom.

Martin Seven Communication Scholarship: Lydia Stazen, Metamora, Mich.

Martin Seven English Scholarship: Andrew De Young, Bloomington, Minn., Diana Hoogerhyde, Easton, Penn.

Martin Seven HPER Scholarship: Katie Hoekstra, Sioux Center, Ia.

Martin Seven Mathematics Scholarship: Timothy Vis, Smithers, B.C.

Mike Vanden Bosch English Scholarship: Julie Perkins, Demotte, Ind.

Minnie Julia Dahm Medical Technology Scholarship: Michael Zwart, Sioux Center, Ia.

Minnie Julie Dahm Organ Education Scholarship: Carrie Spronk, Edgerton, Minn., Sarah Schaap, South Holland, Ill., Tricia Groenenboom, Pella, Ia.

Minnie Julia Dahm Premedical Scholarship: Amber Fopma, Grinnell, Ia., David Akerele, Nigeria

MTC Foundation Scholarship: Alysia Ter Haar, Sioux Center, Ia., Bobbie Schouten, Sioux Center, Ia., Brian Krygsman, Sioux Center, Ia., Daniel Van Ruler, Sioux Center, Ia., Jayme Van Beek, Ireton, Ia., Kyle Bleeker, Sioux Center, Ia., Leah Fedders, Ireton, Ia., Lori Nibbelink, Sioux Center, Ia., Melissa Eekhoff, Sioux Center, Ia., Micah Schouten, Sioux Center, Ia., Rachelle Kroll, Sioux Center, Ia., Tara Dekkers

Nick R. Van Til Scholarship: Lindsay Cameron, Rugby, N. Dak.

Nick Verbrugge International Student Scholarship: Victor Kalchev, Bulgaria

Pella Corporation Engineering Scholarship: James Vis, Maple Ridge, B.C.

Pella Corporation Honors Scholarship: Katie Kroese, Boyden, Ia.

Presidential Grants For Future Leaders: Megan Niewenhuis, Platte, S. Dak., Wade Kreun, Chandler, Minn.

R.J. Dykstra Business Administration Scholarship: Evan Anema, Sanborn, Ia.

Ralph & Cornelia Gritters Business Scholarship: Jenae Vander Wal, Pella, Ia.

Ralph Jennings Family Agriculture Scholarship: Aaron Breukelman, Thunder Bay, Ont.

Ralph Jennings Memorial Agriculture Scholarship: Lucas De Groot, Oskaloosa, Ia.

Rhoda Women's Basketball Scholarship: Nicole De Blaey, Sheboygan, Wis.

Richard and Hendrika Zwart Scholarship: Heather Kooiman, Smithville, Ont.

Ringerwole Organ Scholarship: Carrie Spronk, Edgerton, Minn.

Ringerwole Piano Scholarship: Neil Elgersma, Sheboygan, Wis.

Ron and Jo Ritsema Elementary Ed Scholarship: Amy Buys, Edgerton, Minn.

Simon and Lena Prins Memorial Scholarship: Juliet Spronk, Edgerton, Minn., Sarah Masselink, Edgerton, Minn.

Sioux Center Municipal Utilities Scholarship: Jillian De Vries, Sioux Center, Ia.

Smith Business Information Systems Scholarship: Adam De Jong, Oskaloosa, Ia.

Steensma Engineering Scholarship, Travis De Jong, Sioux Center, Ia.

Steensma Music Scholarship: Amanda Branderhorst, Sioux Center, Ia.

Talsma Memorial Premedical Scholarship: Evan Booy, Sioux Center, Ia., Kyle Van Arendonk, Sioux Center, Ia.

Teachers for Underprivileged Children Scholarship: Julie Perkins, Demotte, Ind.

Trans Ova Agriculture Scholarship: Robert Johnson, Cleghorn, Ia.

Vander Ark Family Scholarship: Carl Van Stryland, Pella, Ia., Katherine Boer, South Holland, Ill.

Vander Haag Computer Science Scholarship: Stephen Hoekstra, Escondido, Calif., Jack Maatman, Sioux Center, Ia., Kirk Struik, Sioux Center, Ia., Mark Haan, Pollock , S. Dak.

Vander Haag International Student Scholarship: Bright Gidiglo, Ghana, Phillip Pambuh, Nairobi, Kenya

Vermeer Computer Science Intern Scholarship: Aastasha Anderson, St. Charles, Mo.

Vermeer Engineering Intern Scholarship: Eric Anderson, Raymond, Neb.

Vermeer Foundation Agriculture Scholarship: Brian Vander Ley, Corsica, S. Dak., Corey Rozenboom, Oskaloosa, Ia., Garrett Hovland, Bricelyn, Minn.

Vermeer Foundation Engineering Scholarship: Brandon Karlsgodt, Atwater,Minn., Jason Wyenberg, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Rebecca Mastbergen, Sanborn, Ia.

Vogel Paint Scholarship: Jennifer Foreman, Orange City, Ia.

Vos Sustainable Agriculture Scholarship: Stacy Meyer, Snohomish, Wash.