NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Dordt Track At Dennis Young Invite Saturday

February 6, 2014

The Meet… Dordt will compete in the Dennis Young Invite at Buena Vista in Storm Lake, Iowa.  This marks the second week in a row the Defenders will compete at Buena Vista.

Schedule and Heat Sheets…The meet schedule for the event can be found here.

Heat Sheets, when available, will be available here.

If there are live results available the link will be available here.

Last Time… Dordt College competed in the BVU Invite in Storm Lake, Iowa. Top-10 finishers for the Defenders included:

Event 1 Women 60 Meter Dash
10 Faber, Sarah Dordt 8.53

Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash
2 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 26.90 8

Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash
10 Eckels, Josiah Dordt 23.66

Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash
3 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 59.28 6
5 Wilgenburg, Siera Dordt 1:01.06 2

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash
1 Floen, Jake Dordt 50.14 10
3 Eckels, Josiah Dordt 50.76 6

Event 7 Women 600 Meter Run
4 Lewis, Kelsey Dordt 1:41.87 4

Event 8 Men 600 Meter Run
6 Moats, Jacob Dordt 1:26.44 1

Event 9 Women 800 Meter Run
1 Byl, Kayla Dordt 2:22.60 10
2 Van Zee, Justine Dordt 2:25.07 8
4 De Vries, Abby Dordt x2:26.71

Event 10 Men 800 Meter Run
5 Bierma, Tim Dordt 1:58.94 2

Event 11 Women 1000 Meter Run
1 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 3:09.01 10
3 Visscher, Jordyn Dordt 3:13.61 6
7 Ogle, Kaylie Dordt x3:20.80
9 Olsen, Bekah Dordt x3:35.41

Event 12 Men 1000 Meter Run
3 Wensink, Sam Dordt 2:37.01 6
5 Vander Kooi, Nick Dordt 2:41.36 2
6 Postma, Chris Dordt x2:42.72
8 Van Dyke, Cristian Dordt x2:44.45
9 Manske, Ian Dordt x2:46.97
10 Kelly, Steven Dordt x2:48.31

Event 13 Women 1 Mile Run
1 De Vries, Abby Dordt 5:22.93 10
3 Visscher, Jordyn Dordt 5:32.67 6
4 Ogle, Kaylie Dordt x5:50.40
5 Bandstra, Samantha Dordt x5:55.40

Event 14 Men 1 Mile Run
1 Postma, Chris Dordt 4:33.35 10

Event 15 Women 5000 Meter Run
1 Opp, Lauren Dordt 18:18.01 10
6 Droog, Katie Dordt 22:30.12 1

Event 16 Men 5000 Meter Run
4 Jackson, Nathan Dordt 15:53.57 6

Event 17 Women 60 Meter Hurdles
4 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 10.19q
10 Heidema, Breanne Dordt 10.79

Event 17 Women 60 Meter Hurdles
3 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 10.02 6

Event 18 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
1 Francis, Erin Dordt 8.38 10

Event 19 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Dordt A 4:04.67 10
1) Broersma, Marisa
2) Koerner, Lillie
3) Wilgenburg, Siera
4) Bonnema, Katie

5 Dordt B x4:21.36
1) Lewis, Kelsey
2) Visscher, Jordyn
3) Van Zee, Justine
4) Byl, Kayla

Event 20 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
4 Dordt A 3:25.34 4
1) Eckels, Josiah
2) Kischer, Trent
3) Wensink, Sam
4) Floen, Jake

9 Dordt B x3:36.95
1) Pitre, Camren
2) Moats, Jacob
3) Bierma, Tim
4) McNamara, Stephan

Event 23 Men Weight Throw
1 Pastoor, Justin Dordt 14.72m 10
6 Applegate, Micah Dordt x12.08m
8 Bylsma, Chris Dordt x11.40m
10 Okkema, Dirk Dordt x11.07m

Event 24 Women Weight Throw
3 Holz, Emily Dordt 13.40m 6
6 Mead, Bekah Dordt 12.12m 1
8 Carman, Brittany Dordt x11.55m

Event 25 Men Long Jump
6 Van Kooten, Derek Dordt 6.19m 2

Event 26 Women Long Jump
3 Heidema, Christy Dordt 5.17m 6
8 Faber, Sarah Dordt 4.86m

Event 27 Women High Jump
2 Fopma, Madison Dordt 1.48m 8

Event 28 Men High Jump
3 Wubben, Aaron Dordt J1.95m 6
4 Bolt, Matthew Dordt x1.85m
5 Moats, Jacob Dordt J1.85m 4

Event 29 Women Pole Vault
1 Heidema, Breanne Dordt 3.05m 10

Event 30 Men Pole Vault
1 Huff, Brett Dordt 4.40m 10
3 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan Dordt 4.25m 6
4 Davidsen, Robert Dordt x4.10m

Event 31 Men Shot Put
1 Bundick, Grayson Dordt 13.89m 10
4 Davis, Jesse Dordt 12.50m 4
5 Pastoor, Justin Dordt x11.68m
7 Okkema, Dirk Dordt x10.87m
8 Bylsma, Chris Dordt x9.96m
9 Opp, Nathan Dordt x8.24m

Event 32 Women Shot Put
7 Okkema, Cora Dordt 10.16m
9 Holz, Emily Dordt 9.91m

Event 33 Men Triple Jump
4 Zonnefeld, Trevor Dordt 12.37m 4

Event 34 Women Triple Jump
1 2 Heidema, Christy Dordt 11.20m 10

Event 37 Women 4x800 Meter Relay
1 Dordt A 9:27.51F 10
1) Koerner, Lillie
2) Lewis, Kelsey
3) Van Zee, Justine
4) Bonnema, Katie

Event 38 Men 4x800 Meter Relay
3 Dordt A 8:01.65 6
1) Wensink, Sam
2) Kischer, Trent
3) McNamara, Stephan

4 Dordt B x8:22.79
1) Kelly, Steven
2) Manske, Ian
3) Van Dyke, Cristian
4) Vander Kooi, Nick

Last Year… Top-10 finishes for the Defenders at the 2013 Dennis Young Invite:

Women 55 Meter Dash
3 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 7.31B

Women 400 Meter Dash
4 Wilgenburg, Siera Dordt 1:01.05
9 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 1:02.65

Women 600 Meter Run
3 Postma, Tara Dordt 1:41.96
4 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 1:42.29
7 Buikema, Renee Dordt 1:46.99

Women 800 Meter Run
4 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 2:23.42
8 De Vries, Abby Dordt 2:28.78
9 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 2:29.01

Women 1000 Meter Run
3 Wilgenburg, Whitney Dordt 3:11.86
8 Byl, Kayla Dordt 3:12.91

Women 1 Mile Run
2 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 5:19.80
3 De Vries, Abby Dordt 5:22.32
5 Byl, Kayla Dordt 5:28.25

Women 5000 Meter Run
5 Rogers, Ally Dordt 20:19.88

Women 55 Meter Hurdles
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 8.40P

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Dordt A 4:04.11B
1) Wilgenburg, Siera 2) Postma, Tara
3) Broersma, Marisa 4) Bonnema, Katie

7 Dordt B 4:16.75
1) De Bruin, Lynelle 2) Koerner, Lillie
3) Vaandrager, Chelsea 4) Buikema, Renee

Women Pole Vault
8 Heidema, Breanne Dordt J2.83m

Women Long Jump
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 5.56mP
7 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 5.00m
8 Faber, Sarah Dordt J5.00m
9 Postman, Nicole Dordt 4.92m

Women Triple Jump
1 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 10.93m

Men 200 Meter Dash
2 Floen, Jake Dordt 22.63
3 Pfeifle, Nic Dordt 22.95
5 Floen, Aaron Dordt 23.05

Men 600 Meter Run
7 Kischer, Trent Dordt 1:25.05

Men 800 Meter Run
3 Bierma, Tim Dordt 1:58.91

Men 1 Mile Run
3 Postma, Chris Dordt 4:35.10

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
1 Francis, Erin Dordt 7.69P

Men’s 4 x 400
4 Dordt A 3:26.65
1) Floen, Jake 2) Floen, Aaron
3) Kischer, Trent 4) Pfeifle, Nic

Men High Jump
7 Wubben, Aaron Dordt 1.80m

Men Pole Vault
2 Huff, Brett Dordt J4.45m
3 Brinkerhoff, Joshua Dordt 4.30m
4 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan Dordt 4.15m
5 Davidsen, Robert Dordt J4.15m

Shot Put
6 Huisman, Jordan Dordt 12.92m
10 Davis, Jesse Dordt 12.27m

Qualifying List…  (Saturday, February 1)-- The Dordt College women’s 4 x 800 meter relay team and Christy Heidema met the A or automatic qualifying standard for the NAIA National Indoor Track and Field Championships with their performances on Saturday, February 1 at a meet hosted by Buena Vista in Storm Lake, Iowa.

The 4 x 800 team of Lillie Koerner (Junior; Freeman, South Dakota), Kelsey Lewis (Freshman; Lachine, Michigan), Justine Van Zee (Freshman; Sioux Falls, South Dakota) and Katie Bonnema (Senior; Ireton, Iowa)  won the event in a time of 9:27.51 which was well under the needed time of 9:47 for automatic qualification.

Christy Heidema (Senior; Ridgetown, Ontario) had a 36-9 triple jump performance which surpassed the needed 36-5 to qualify.  Heidema had met the provisional standard for the event one week ago.

The 4 x 400 team of Marisa Broersma (Sophomore; Sunnyside, Washington), Koerner, Siera Wilgenburg (Freshman; Hills, Minnesota)  and Bonnema ran the event in a time of 4:04.67 which met the B or provisional standard of 4:05.  The A standard is set at 4:02 for the event.

(Saturday, January 18)--Erin Francis, a senior at Dordt College from Carrollton, Texas, met the automatic qualifying standard for the NAIA National Championship Meet with his performance Saturday, January 18, at the Dordt College Open.

Francis ran the 55 meter hurdles in a time of :07.63, well under the needed :07.72 for automatic qualification.
Lauren Opp, a junior from Garner, Iowa, met the provisional standard in the 3,000 meters with a time of 10:33.5.  The provisional standard is 10:35 and the automatic qualifying standard is 10:30 in the event.

(Friday, January 24)-- Tim Bierma (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) won the 1,000 meters and ran a 2:31.06, sliding under the needed time of 2:31.90.  Katie Bonnema (Senior; Ireton, Iowa)  claimed a spot in the 600 meters with the third fastest time in the country with a 1:34.69 performance.  Bonnema was well under the required 1:37.90. 

Lauren Opp (Junior; Garner, Iowa) clocked an 18:15.3 in the 5,000 meters one week after meeting the “B” standard in the 3,000 meters.  She was easily under the “A” standard of 18:25.

Christy Heidema (Senior; Ridgetown, Ontario) had a performance of 35-10.5 in the triple jump and met the “B” standard of 35-8 and will now shoot for the “A” standard of 36-5.

Rankings… The Dordt College Defender women’s track and field team is the no. 20 ranked team in the second U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) NAIA National Team Computer Rankings released Wednesday, February 5.

Using a formula based on how many student-athletes teams have on the 2014 national descending order list for individual and relay events and how highly they are ranked, the Indiana Tech women are substantial favorites over defending indoor national champion No. 2 Oklahoma Baptist.

The Defender women had 55.84 points in the calculation.  The Defenders will run at the Dennis Young Open at Buena Vista in Storm Lake, Iowa on Saturday, February 8 and will host a meet on Saturday, February 15 in their final action before the GPAC Championships on February 22.

The highest-ranked individuals or relay teams for each event are assigned the most points, and the point values decrease further down the descending order list. Team scores are equal to the sum of all the point-earning student-athletes’ scores across all events for a given team.

Rankings points do not equate with NAIA Championships team points.

The purpose and methodology of the rankings is to create an index that showcases the teams that have the best potential of achieving the top spots in the national team race.

Qualification for the NAIA Championships will not be determined in any way by these rankings, which are not officially sanctioned or endorsed by the NAIA for the 2014 season. These rankings are supported by the NAIA from the standpoint of media and entertainment purposes only.

The USTFCCCA National Team Computer Rankings should not be referred to as a “poll” as no voting occurs during the process.

The full women’s rankings for Wednesday, February 5:
    
Rank School Points Last Week
1 Indiana Tech 571.85 1
2 Oklahoma Baptist 394.73 2
3 Doane (Neb.) 259.33 3
4 Wayland Baptist (Texas) 256.97 5
5 Cornerstone (Mich.) 210.83 4
6 Concordia (Neb.) 188.15 8
7 Hastings (Neb.) 171.24 6
8 Siena Heights (Mich.) 141.88 7
9 Carroll (Mont.) 124.34 13
10 Bethel (Ind.) 114.71 9
11 St. Francis (Ill.) 112.84 12
12 College of Idaho 112.71 35
13 Indiana Wesleyan 100.00 11
14 Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 99.42 16
15 Baker (Kan.) 92.65 10
16 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 86.26 17
17 Missouri Baptist 82.57 14
18 Biola (Calif.) 73.20 15
19 Concordia (Calif.) 62.62 20
20 Dordt (Iowa) 55.48 22
21 Vanguard (Calif.) 52.74 19
22 Morningside (Iowa) 52.63 26
23 Concordia (Ore.) 52.02 29
24 Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) 49.53 21
25 Westmont (Calif.) 48.06 37

The Schedule…The 2014 Indoor Track and Field season consists of five “regular” season meets, the GPAC Championships and the NAIA Championships.  The Defenders will compete in meets on a weekly basis until the end of the season when there are ten days in between the GPAC and NAIA meets.

Next…The Defenders will host a meet at the Dordt College Recreation Center on Saturday, February 15.
 

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1