NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Dordt Hosts Track And Field Invite

February 14, 2014

The Meet… Dordt College will be hosting its annual Invitational on Saturday, February 15 beginning at 10:00.  Teams at the event include: Dakota Wesleyan, Mount Marty, Iowa Western, Briar Cliff, Northwestern, Dakota State, Morningside and the host, Dordt College.

Schedule and Heat Sheets…The meet schedule for the event can be found here.

Heat Sheets, when available, will also be available here.

If there are live results available they will be available here.

Last Time… The Dordt College track and field team traveled to Storm Lake, Iowa on Saturday, February 8 to compete in the Dennis Young Invite. This was the second week in a row the Defenders traveled to Storm Lake. Next weekend the Defenders will host an invitational at the Dordt College Rec Center.
Event 1 Men Weight Throw
8 Pastoor, Justin 47-08.00

Event 2 Women Weight Throw
10 Holz, Emily 42-10.25

Event 3 Men Long Jump
8 Fennig, Daniel 19-06.75

Event 4 Women Long Jump
2 Heidema, Christy 17-03.25
3 Faber, Sarah 16-09.25
7 Van Essen, Natalie 16-05.00

Event 5 Women High Jump
5 Fopma, Madison 4-09.75

Event 6 Men High Jump
3 Wubben, Aaron 6-06.75
6 Moats, Jacob 6-02.75
8 Bolt, Matthew 6-00.75

Event 7 Women Pole Vault
1 Heidema, Breanne 10-00.00

Event 8 Men Pole Vault
2 Brinkerhoff, Jon 13-11.25
3 Huff, Brett 13-11.25
5 Davidsen, Robert 13-11.25

Event 9 Men Shot Put
9 Bundick, Grayson 43-09.00

Event 10 Women Shot Put
9 Okkema, Cora 36-08.50

Event 11 Men Triple Jump
4 Zonnefeld, Trevor 41-06.50

Event 12 Women Triple Jump
1 Heidema, Christy 36-05.00

Event 14 Men 4x800 Meter Relay
7 Dordt 'A' 9:06.20
1) Rozeboom, Ross
2) Spronk, Aaron
3) Fischer, Kyle
4) Engen, Seth

Event 16 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
2 Francis, Erin 8.29F

Event 19 Women 4x200 Meter Relay
3 Dordt 'A' J1:58.72
1) Faber, Sarah
2) Groen, Erica
3) Quist, Shaniese
4) Vellenga, Kally

Event 20 Men 4x200 Meter Relay
2 Dordt 'A' 1:36.51
1) Pitre, Camren
2) Fennig, Daniel
3) Twedell, Micah
4) Van Kooten, Derek

Event 21 Women 1 Mile Run
1 De Vries, Abby 5:17.42
2 Visscher, Jordyn 5:21.31
6 Byl, Kayla 5:24.69
8 Van Zee, Justine 5:29.42

Event 22 Men 1 Mile Run
1 Bierma, Tim 4:19.95
4 Vander Kooi, Nick 4:31.39
5 Kelly, Steven 4:34.25
9 Van Dyke, Cristian 4:43.05
10 Manske, Ian 4:43.69

Event 23 Women 400 Meter Dash
4 Wilgenburg, Siera 59.96
5 Broersma, Marisa 1:01.14

Event 24 Men 400 Meter Dash
1 Floen, Jake 49.89
5 Eckels, Josiah 51.73

Event 25 Men 600 Meter Run
4 Kischer, Trent 1:24.79

Event 27 Men 3000 Meter Run
2 Postma, Chris 8:55.05
7 Jackson, Nathan 9:05.60
10 McNamara, Ryan 9:23.64

Event 28 Women 3000 Meter Run
2 Opp, Lauren 10:35.99
6 Bandstra, Samantha 11:37.05
7 Ogle, Kaylie 11:37.29

Event 29 Women 800 Meter Run
1 Bonnema, Katie 2:15.32
2 Lewis, Kelsey 2:21.03
3 Koerner, Lillie 2:21.06

Event 30 Men 800 Meter Run
2 Wensink, Sam 1:57.17
3 McNamara, Stephan 1:59.43
7 Jensen, Alec 2:05.57

Event 31 Men 1000 Meter Run
10 Engen, Seth 2:54.80

Event 32 Women 1000 Meter Run
7 Olsen, Bekah 3:41.34

Event 33 Women 200 Meter Dash
10 Van Gilst, Kate 28.02

Event 34 Men 200 Meter Dash
8 Floen, Jake 22.86

Event 35 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Dordt 'A' 4:01.66
1) Broersma, Marisa
2) Wilgenburg, Siera
3) Koerner, Lillie
4) Bonnema, Katie

7 Dordt 'B' 4:25.57
1) Lewis, Kelsey
2) Groen, Erica
3) De Bruin, Lynelle
4) Visser, Emily

Event 36 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
5 Dordt 'A' 3:25.63
1) Eckels, Josiah
2) Kischer, Trent
3) Wensink, Sam
4) Floen, Jake

Last Year… The Dordt College track and field programs hosted their annual invite on Saturday, February 9 at the Dordt College Recreation Center.

This was the final competition for most GPAC teams as the GPAC Championships are scheduled for Friday and Saturday, February 15 and 16 at Lincoln, Nebraska.

Notable performances for the Defenders included the women's distance medley relay (Abby De Vries, Katie Bonnema, Lillie Koerner, Merissa Harkema) hitting the automatic NAIA Indoor Track Championships with a 12:39.85. The women's 4 x 400 (Siera Wilgenburg, Tara Postma, Marisa Broersma, Katie Bonnema)also hit the standard with a 4:00.01. Ryan Tholen, Christy Sikkema both hit the B standard in the 600 meters and triple jump respectively. Briana Vander Woude and Erin Francis swept the hurdle events with Vander Woude establishing a new school record of :08.17.

Top-ten finishes for the Defenders included:
Event 1 Women Long Jump
4 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 5.28m 17-04.00
8 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 5.11m 16-09.25
8 Faber, Sarah Dordt 5.11m 16-09.25

Event 2 Men Pole Vault
4 Huff, Brett Dordt 4.45m 14-07.25
7 Brinkerhoff, Joshua Dordt 4.30m 14-01.25
8 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan Dordt 4.15m 13-07.25

Event 6 Women 55 Meter Hurdles
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 8.17

Event 9 Women Pole Vault
8 Heidema, Breanne Dordt 3.20m 10-06.00

Event 10 Men 55 Meter Hurdles
1 Francis, Erin Dordt 7.71

Event 11 Women 3000 Meter Run
1 Opp, Lauren Dordt 10:48.65
6 Rogers, Ally Dordt 11:28.22
8 Tolkamp, Dineke Dordt 11:53.39

Event 15 Men Shot Put
9 Huisman, Jordan Dordt 13.59m 44-07.00

Event 16 Men 800 Meter Run
9 Bierma, Tim Dordt 2:00.54

Event 17 Women 400 Meter Dash
5 Buikema, Renee Dordt 1:02.95
6 Postma, Tara Dordt 1:03.20
10 De Bruin, Lynelle Dordt 1:04.15
Event 18 Women Triple Jump
5 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 11.02m 36-02.00

Event 19 Men 400 Meter Dash
3 Pfeifle, Nic Dordt 51.31

Event 20 Women 600 Meter Run
4 Byl, Kayla Dordt 1:41.41
5 Buikema, Renee Dordt 1:44.18

Event 21 Men 600 Meter Run
2 Tholen, Ryan Dordt 1:21.57
3 Kischer, Trent Dordt 1:24.09

Event 22 Women 200 Meter Dash
3 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 26.45
5 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 26.83
9 Wilgenburg, Siera Dordt 27.29
10 Faber, Sarah Dordt 27.61

Event 23 Women High Jump
2 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 1.59m 5-02.50

Event 24 Men 200 Meter Dash
1 Floen, Jake Dordt 22.66
6 Floen, Aaron Dordt 23.28

Event 25 Women 1 Mile Run
1 Wilgenburg, Whitney Dordt 5:37.45

Event 26 Men 1 Mile Run
6 Postma, Chris Dordt 4:38.02
8 Opp, Derek Dordt 4:38.51

Event 28 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Dordt 'A' 4:00.21
7 Dordt 'B' 4:17.47

Event 29 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
4 Dordt 'A' 3:25.64

Event 32 Women 800 Meter Run
5 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 2:24.69
7 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 2:27.70

Event 33 Women 1000 Meter Run
3 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 3:06.34

Event 35 Women Distance Medley
1 Dordt 'A' 12:39.85

Event 36 Men Distance Medley
2 Dordt 'A' 10:28.36

Qualifying List…  (Monday, February 10)  Two individuals and a relay team met the “A” standard for qualification at the NAIA Indoor Track and Field Championships March 6-8 at Geneva, Ohio.  The Defenders met the requirements at the Dennis Young Invite hosted by Buena Vista in Storm Lake, Iowa on Saturday, February 8.

Tim Bierma (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) ran a  4:19.95 in the mile and was under the needed time of 4:20 to qualify in the event.  Katie Bonnema (Senior; Ireton, Iowa) ran the 800 in 2:15.32 to establish a meet and facility record and she was well under the needed 2:19 to qualify.

Bonnema also ran on the 4 x 400 meter relay team that won the event and qualified for the National Championship Meet with a time of 4:01.66.  Bonnema was joined by Marisa Broersma (Sophomore; Sunnyside, Washington), Siera Wilgenburg (Freshman; Hills, Minnesota) and Lillie Koerner (Junior; Freeman, South Dakota) to meet the qualifying standard of 4:02.

Two men, Sam Wensink (Freshman; Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin) and Jake Floen (Sophomore; Sioux Center, Iowa) met the “B” standard in their respective events.  Wensink ran a 1:57.12 in the 800 meters; the “A” standard in that event is 1:56.  Floen ran a :49.89 in the 400 meters with the “A” standard established at :49.5.

(Saturday, February 1)-- The Dordt College women’s 4 x 800 meter relay team and Christy Heidema met the A or automatic qualifying standard for the NAIA National Indoor Track and Field Championships with their performances on Saturday, February 1 at a meet hosted by Buena Vista in Storm Lake, Iowa.

The 4 x 800 team of Lillie Koerner (Junior; Freeman, South Dakota), Kelsey Lewis (Freshman; Lachine, Michigan), Justine Van Zee (Freshman; Sioux Falls, South Dakota) and Katie Bonnema (Senior; Ireton, Iowa)  won the event in a time of 9:27.51 which was well under the needed time of 9:47 for automatic qualification.

Christy Heidema (Senior; Ridgetown, Ontario) had a 36-9 triple jump performance which surpassed the needed 36-5 to qualify.  Heidema had met the provisional standard for the event one week ago.

The 4 x 400 team of Marisa Broersma (Sophomore; Sunnyside, Washington), Koerner, Siera Wilgenburg (Freshman; Hills, Minnesota)  and Bonnema ran the event in a time of 4:04.67 which met the B or provisional standard of 4:05.  The A standard is set at 4:02 for the event.

(Saturday, January 18)--Erin Francis, a senior at Dordt College from Carrollton, Texas, met the automatic qualifying standard for the NAIA National Championship Meet with his performance Saturday, January 18, at the Dordt College Open.

Francis ran the 55 meter hurdles in a time of :07.63, well under the needed :07.72 for automatic qualification.
Lauren Opp, a junior from Garner, Iowa, met the provisional standard in the 3,000 meters with a time of 10:33.5.  The provisional standard is 10:35 and the automatic qualifying standard is 10:30 in the event.

(Friday, January 24)-- Tim Bierma (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) won the 1,000 meters and ran a 2:31.06, sliding under the needed time of 2:31.90.  Katie Bonnema (Senior; Ireton, Iowa)  claimed a spot in the 600 meters with the third fastest time in the country with a 1:34.69 performance.  Bonnema was well under the required 1:37.90.  Lauren Opp (Junior; Garner, Iowa) clocked an 18:15.3 in the 5,000 meters one week after meeting the “B” standard in the 3,000 meters.  She was easily under the “A” standard of 18:25.

Christy Heidema (Senior; Ridgetown, Ontario) had a performance of 35-10.5 in the triple jump and met the “B” standard of 35-8 and will now shoot for the “A” standard of 36-5.

Rankings… The Dordt College Defender women’s track and field team is the no. 20 ranked team in the third U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) NAIA National Team Computer Rankings released Wednesday, February 12.

Using a formula based on how many student-athletes teams have on the 2014 national descending order list for individual and relay events and how highly they are ranked, the Indiana Tech women are substantial favorites over defending indoor national champion No. 2 Oklahoma Baptist.

The Defender women had 68.93 points in the calculation.  The Defenders will host a meet on Saturday, February 15 in their final action before the GPAC Championships on February 22.

The highest-ranked individuals or relay teams for each event are assigned the most points, and the point values decrease further down the descending order list. Team scores are equal to the sum of all the point-earning student-athletes’ scores across all events for a given team.

Rankings points do not equate with NAIA Championships team points.

The purpose and methodology of the rankings is to create an index that showcases the teams that have the best potential of achieving the top spots in the national team race.

Qualification for the NAIA Championships will not be determined in any way by these rankings, which are not officially sanctioned or endorsed by the NAIA for the 2014 season. These rankings are supported by the NAIA from the standpoint of media and entertainment purposes only.

The USTFCCCA National Team Computer Rankings should not be referred to as a “poll” as no voting occurs during the process.

The full women’s rankings for Wednesday, February 12:
    
Rank School Points   Last Week
1 Indiana Tech 525.38   1
2 Oklahoma Baptist 393.57   2
3 Doane (Neb.) 255.68   3
4 Wayland Baptist (Texas) 218.34   4
5 Cornerstone (Mich.) 217.84   5
6 Concordia (Neb.) 169.98   6
7 Hastings (Neb.) 145.35   7
8 Biola (Calif.) 130.19   18
9 Carroll (Mont.) 120.04   9
10 Siena Heights (Mich.) 118.08   8
11 College of Idaho 112.47   12
12 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 110.06   16
13 Westmont (Calif.) 103.19   25
14 St. Francis (Ill.) 100.30   11
15 Bethel (Ind.) 95.76   10
16 Missouri Baptist 90.19   17
17 Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 83.57   14
18 Baker (Kan.) 81.55   15
19 Indiana Wesleyan 76.18   13
20 Dordt (Iowa) 68.93   20
21 Concordia (Calif.) 60.13   19
22 Vanguard (Calif.) 57.76   21
23 Morningside (Iowa) 51.70   22
24 Eastern Oregon 48.32   27
25 Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) 44.42   24

The Schedule… This is the final meet before the GPAC Championship Meet which will be next week at Crete, Nebraska.  The NAIA National Championship Meet will be ten days after the GPAC Meet in Geneva, Ohio.
 

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1